Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JFRAME, continually pool database -refresh window

Posted on 2003-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have a JFRAME and wish to access my msaccess db using some already written code.

I want the every minute to execute some code to display users logged in to a database - data stored in a table.

The code I've written works fine, to populate the JFRAME when its first run but i want to refresh the results - here I'm not to sure what to do.


Any help greatly appreciated

Will
0
Comment
Question by:bluedingo
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
membersh earned 250 total points
ID: 7986722
Have u tried thread approach ? Put code that connects to ur msaccess in a thread & run it at regular intervals.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 7987918
You could add a button to do the refresh at first, just to make sure that updating the UI works as expected. Then you should follow membersh's suggestion of creating a timer thread that reads the db every once in a while.
0