?
Solved

DBColumn - OnSelect

Posted on 2003-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a dialogbox 'CustName' with a @DBColumn to get its selection values.  Once the user has selected the value from the dialog box I have a number of editable fields e.g 'address','phone' which I want to populate by a DBLookUp to a view for the details.

How can I do this? Do I use the OnSelect?
0
Comment
Question by:fayeb
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7986625
Use @DbLookup to find the matching values by passing the selected value. Then populate the values on the fields. If these can be computed they can automatically populated if they are editable then you might have to look for some roundabout way like clicking a button or writing the code in appropriate events (not an efficient way though).

Check @DBLookup help on details of how to get the values.

-Arun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fayeb
ID: 7986663
They have to be editable as users have to be able to add a new cust as well as select new ones.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 7986664
You could also use @Picklist instead of the @Dialogbox, and retrieve @Text(@DocumentUniqueID) from a hidden column.
Using @GetDocField you could obtain one or more fields without additional (slow) @DbLookups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fayeb
ID: 7986675
The application is web so I cant use @picklist
0
 

Author Comment

by:fayeb
ID: 7986723
The application is web so I cant use @picklist
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 400 total points
ID: 7987722
For the web I often use a different approach. I prefer this method because it doen't need any refreshes or (slow) @DbLookups. I haven't got a working example around, but if you know some javascript, here's how it works:

Create a page or form. It's contents should be interpreted as HTML.
On it you place a view in HTML, delivering the options for the HTML select statement, providing the text (what to select) and the values (alias). The values can be the concatenated value for the different fields, like:

  <OPTION VALUE="value1@value2@value3">Choice 1
  <OPTION VALUE="valueA@valueB@valueC">Choise 2
  <OPTION VALUE="valueX@valueY@valueZ">Choise 3

Add the proper HTML around it:

<SELECT NAME="myField" onChange="
  i = this.selectedIndex;
  v = this.options[i].value.split('@');
  opener.myFunction(v)" Size=5>
...(place the view with the options here)...
</SELECT>

And you've got the engine for a dialogbox in HTML/Javascript.

The opener window (where you trigger the dialogbox) should contain a javascript function to receive/distribute the field values:

function myFunction(v)
{
  document.forms[0].Field1.value=v[0]
  document.forms[0].Field2.value=v[1]
  document.forms[0].Field3.value=v[2]
}

All you have to do now is change the current action that opens the dialogbox into a javascript window.open(), launching the page or form. Depending on wether you use a $$viewtemplate or an embedded view, you should open the view's or the page/form's URL.
From the action, the function or even in the onChange, you should be able to close the opened pop-up window again.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7987946
0