?
Solved

HP610c Printer problems

Posted on 2003-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello everyone. I have several HP printers with various faults. My 610C wont print at all. resume lght is flashing as if out of paper. no jams . any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jmacke
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:DFM_Chapel
ID: 7986673
You should try to completely un-install the printer. This includes editing the registry, if all known references made to it are still showing in the regedit module. Shut down the computer, turn off the printer totally. Re-start your system, and re-install the printer. Also make sure that the printer is plugged directly into the wall, and not a surge supressor. It is known to cause problems with certain types of printers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7986779
I don't believe there is anything you can do other than get it serviced.  I had this happen with an old Deskjet.  There was nothing I could do.  I even got another one and swapped out some parts and pieces and still had the problem.  Face it, it's dead.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tom F
ID: 7987098
Low end printers have become much like VCR's in that it is usually much cheaper to replace the broken unit than to have it serviced.  Printers are more mechanical and less electronic than computers thus can have many more problems and are much more difficult to troubleshoot.  I'd suggest you quietly lay that 610c in the trash and pay a visit to your favorite office store or online retailer.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
syntax_vw earned 200 total points
ID: 7987168
Ok Some Common issues with the 600 series.. The RESUME light will Blink for Various reasons.... Top Reason I've seen is that the Ink cartridge is toast.. No doesn't mean it's empty.. That little circuit strip on it is Damaged, Have you tried installing New Cartridges??? My 700 series did it about a month ago on me... What a waste... I hadn't used the printer for almost 7 months, still had about 75% of blank ink in it and it wouldn't Print.... Tried cleaning the contacts on the cartridge.. Nothing... same blinking light.... Put in a new cartridge and worked great ever since....


Other common reasons... The TOP COVER OPEN Sensor could be stuck or jammed....

Or Check the Paper  Sensor
Lift the right black rectangular paper sensor (located in the middle of the printer just below the silver rod on which the cartridge carriage slides).Make sure that nothing is stuck under the paper sensor (you can blow under the sensor to remove dust).


Best bet though is to try new cartridges....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7988418
syntax_vw might have it, that second document indicates that the top cover is open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmacke
ID: 7992573
Thanks to everyone for replying. Syntax_vw was correct. New cartridges completely cured it. I have found this to be the case on many occassions, as We have around 100 of Hp deskjets which develop all sorts of weird behaviours.
The old cartridges looked fine--loads of ink in both. They also looked like new, with no sign of damage, so  , I dont know what has happened to them. I hope this is the correct way to thank everyone who responded----its the first time I have used the  forum.   John
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7996507
I think HP/Epson/Canon randomly sabotage ~10% of their cartridges so that you have to buy new ones.  They don't really make any money on the printer itself, the main income from inkjet printers for the manufacturer is the ink.  And at ~$30 per change, after you buy 3 or 4 cartridges, you could have gotten a brand new printer with better capabilities...sucks huh?

Ah well, some companies just won't give up HP (they seem to be the worst about this as the print head is built into the cartridge).  I wish they'd stop buying HP at my work, they can't even make a stupid Postscript driver that doesn't bluescreen Win2K machines!  Argggh I hate HP!!!

-dog*
0