?
Solved

VB resist termination

Posted on 2003-02-20
12
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How does visual basic handle atexit (atexit is in c?) command? I have a program that basically should resist being terminated by any other running processes, in other words, it should always run, it should never be exited. (like a daemon thing) can you give me some few pointers and or tips maybe? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:renz2003
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rdrunner
ID: 7986648
You can goto the "querryUnload" event of the main form and just set cancel = true

This wont allow the form to be terminated (unless extreme force is used)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TimW1
ID: 7991071
For Win9X use comment from rdrunner and the following.
Public Declare Function RegisterServiceProcess Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hProcess As Long, ByVal lType As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function GetCurrentProcessId Lib "kernel32" () As Long

Private Sub HideAppFromTaskManager()
On Error GoTo Error_Handler:
    RegisterServiceProcess GetCurrentProcessId(), 1 ' // Hides from the task Manager 1 its the hide property
End sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:renz2003
ID: 7991956
You can goto the "querryUnload" event of the main form and just set cancel = true

This wont allow the form to be terminated (unless extreme force is used)

yes, thats true rdrunner but if the user should press ctrl+alt+del? the program will terminate immediately. thank you, by the way
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:renz2003
ID: 7991990
yeah timw1, i did that too. the program is typically hidden from the taskmanager. But there would be a way werein the program would also be exited =(  .Another program like that of

http://msdn.microsoft.com/archive/default.asp?url=/archive/en-us/dnarvbtips/html/msdn_msdn36.asp would make the program too vulnerable =(

when the user knows the name of the application, walah! the program dies.

would it be a good idea also if there will be an external program that monitors my program that when if it dies, all the external program will do is just to do a shellexecute thing and execute the program again? thanks a lot =)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TimW1
ID: 8004718
Well then you could create a loader app.  It will enumerate all running processes, check that the process name of your app is not in the list then shell it.  However you will have the same problem with the loader wont you?

I will paste in a bas module I was playing with ages ago.  You will need to add a form and work through the loadtasklist() function.  It will save you time.  Note this code tries to streamline the list to just applications and ignore OS processes.  


-------- Sorry, its quite a lot of code ---------------

Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long
Declare Function EnumDesktopWindows Lib "user32" (ByVal hDesktop As Long, ByVal lpfn As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetParent Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetWindowTextLength Lib "user32" Alias "GetWindowTextLengthA" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetActiveWindow Lib "user32" () As Long
Private Declare Function TerminateProcess Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hProcess As Long, ByVal uExitCode As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function TerminateThread Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hThread As Long, ByVal dwExitCode As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetConsoleTitle Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetConsoleTitleA" (ByVal lpConsoleTitle As String, ByVal nSize As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function PostMessage Lib "user32" Alias "PostMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function GetWindowLong Lib "user32" Alias "GetWindowLongA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIndex As Long) As Long
Private Const GWL_HINSTANCE = (-6)



Private Const WM_CLOSE = &H10
Private Const GWL_WNDPROC = (-4)
Declare Function GetWindowRect Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
   lpRect As RECT) As Long

Declare Function GetWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wCmd As Long) As Long


Declare Function MoveWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
   ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal nWidth As Long, _
   ByVal nHeight As Long, ByVal bRepaint As Long) As Long

Declare Function GetDesktopWindow Lib "user32" () As Long

Declare Function EnumWindows Lib "user32" _
   (ByVal lpEnumFunc As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long

Declare Function EnumChildWindows Lib "user32" (ByVal hWndParent _
   As Long, ByVal lpEnumFunc As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long

Declare Function EnumThreadWindows Lib "user32" (ByVal dwThreadId _
   As Long, ByVal lpfn As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long

Declare Function GetWindowThreadProcessId Lib "user32" _
   (ByVal hwnd As Long, lpdwProcessId As Long) As Long

Declare Function GetClassName Lib "user32" Alias "GetClassNameA" _
   (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpClassName As String, _
   ByVal nMaxCount As Long) As Long

Declare Function GetWindowText Lib "user32" Alias "GetWindowTextA" _
   (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpString As String, _
   ByVal cch As Long) As Long
Private Const GW_HWNDFIRST = 0
Private Const GW_HWNDLAST = 1
Private Const GW_HWNDNEXT = 2
Private Const GW_HWNDPREV = 3





Declare Function ShowWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nCmdShow As Long) As Long
Declare Function IsWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long

Declare Function IsWindowVisible Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Declare Function IsWindowUnicode Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Declare Function IsWindowEnabled Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Declare Function IsZoomed Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As _
    Long) As Long
Declare Function IsIconic Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd _
    As Long) As Long
Declare Function IsChild Lib "user32" (ByVal hWndParent As Long, ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long


Public TopCount As Integer     ' Number of Top level Windows
Public ChildCount As Integer   ' Number of Child Windows
Public ThreadCount As Integer  ' Number of Thread Windows

Public Const GW_CHILD = 5
Const SW_MINIMIZE = 6
Const WM_SYSCOMMAND = &H112&
Const SC_SCREENSAVE = &HF140&
Const SC_SIZE         As Long = &HF000&
Const SC_SEPARATOR    As Long = &HF00F&
Const SC_MOVE         As Long = &HF010&
Const SC_MINIMIZE     As Long = &HF020&
Const SC_MAXIMIZE     As Long = &HF030&
Const SC_CLOSE        As Long = &HF060&
Const SC_RESTORE      As Long = &HF120&
Global Const SW_SHOWNORMAL = 1
Global Const SW_SHOWMINIMIZED = 2
Global Const SW_SHOWMAXIMIZED = 3
Public Const WS_MINIMIZE = &H20000000
Public Const WS_MAXIMIZE = &H1000000
 
   
Option Explicit


Declare Function SetWindowLong Lib "user32" Alias "SetWindowLongA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIndex As Long, ByVal dwNewLong As Long) As Long
'const for setwindowlong

'Public Declare Function EnumWindows Lib "user32" _
 '                           (ByVal lpEnumFunc As Any, ByVal lParam As Any) As Long
           
'Public Declare Function GetWindowText Lib "user32" _
'                        Alias "GetWindowTextA" _
'                        (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
'                        ByVal lpString As String, _
'                        ByVal cch As Long) As Long

     


 
 
   
   
 'CDROM
   'Declare Function alias_mciSendString& Lib "MMSystem.dll" Alias "mciSendString" (ByVal Sound$, ByVal RtnString$, ByVal RtnLength%, ByVal Hndl%)
 
 






Function WndEnumProc(ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
                       
Dim szTitle As String
Dim bRet As Long
Dim result As Long

szTitle = String(512, 0)
bRet = GetWindowText(hwnd, szTitle, 512)

'only show those that have titles

If (bRet <> 0) Then
    'minimize the window by the handle
   
    If IsWindowVisible(hwnd) Then
       If IsWindow(hwnd) Then
          result = ShowWindow(hwnd, SW_MINIMIZE)
        End If
    End If
   
   
End If

WndEnumProc = 1
       
    'Dim bRet As Long
    'bRet = EnumWindows(AddressOf WndEnumProc, lstOutput)
    'These call this function

End Function

Sub LoadTaskList()
    On Error GoTo ErrorRoutineErr
   
    Dim CurrWnd As Long
    Dim Length As Long
    Dim TaskName As String
    Dim Parent As Long
   
    'List1.Clear
    CurrWnd = GetWindow(Form1.hwnd, GW_HWNDFIRST)
   
    'Add tasks to the listbox
    While CurrWnd <> 0
        Parent = GetParent(CurrWnd)
        Length = GetWindowTextLength(CurrWnd)
        TaskName = Space$(Length + 1)
        Length = GetWindowText(CurrWnd, TaskName, Length + 1)
        TaskName = Left$(TaskName, Len(TaskName) - 1)
        If Length > 0 Then
            If TaskName <> Me.Caption Then
                List1.AddItem TaskName & Chr(9) & Chr(9) & CurrWnd
            End If
        End If
        CurrWnd = GetWindow(CurrWnd, GW_HWNDNEXT)
        DoEvents
    Wend
   
ErrorRoutineResume:
    Exit Sub
ErrorRoutineErr:
    MsgBox "AppShell.Form1.LoadTaskList" & Err & Error
    Resume Next
End Sub

  Private Sub EnumWinProc2()
         Dim lRet As Long, lParam As Long
         Dim lhWnd As Long
         Dim hwnd As Long
         'lhWnd = Me.hWnd  ' Find the Form's Child Windows
         ' Comment the line above and uncomment the line below to
          'enumerate Windows for the DeskTop rather than for the Form
         lhWnd = GetDesktopWindow()  ' Find the Desktop's Child Windows
         ' enumerate the list
         lRet = EnumChildWindows(lhWnd, AddressOf EnumChildProc, lParam)
         
         hwnd = GetWindow(lhWnd, GW_CHILD)

      End Sub

      Function EnumWinProc(ByVal lhWnd As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) _
         As Long
         Dim RetVal As Long, ProcessID As Long, ThreadID As Long
         Dim WinClassBuf As String * 255, WinTitleBuf As String * 255
         Dim WinClass As String, WinTitle As String
 
         RetVal = GetClassName(lhWnd, WinClassBuf, 255)
         WinClass = StripNulls(WinClassBuf)  ' remove extra Nulls & spaces
         RetVal = GetWindowText(lhWnd, WinTitleBuf, 255)
         WinTitle = StripNulls(WinTitleBuf)
         TopCount = TopCount + 1
         ' see the Windows Class and Title for each top level Window
         Debug.Print "Top level Class = "; WinClass; ", Title = "; WinTitle
         ' Usually either enumerate Child or Thread Windows, not both.
         ' In this example, EnumThreadWindows may produce a very long list!
        RetVal = EnumChildWindows(lhWnd, AddressOf EnumChildProc, lParam)
        ' ThreadID = GetWindowThreadProcessId(lhWnd, ProcessID)
         'RetVal = EnumThreadWindows(ThreadID, AddressOf EnumThreadProc, _
         lParam)
         EnumWinProc = True
      End Function
 
      Function EnumChildProc(ByVal lhWnd As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) _
         As Long
         Dim RetVal As Long
         Dim WinClassBuf As String * 255, WinTitleBuf As String * 255
         Dim WinClass As String, WinTitle As String
         Dim WinRect As RECT
         Dim WinWidth As Long, WinHeight As Long
 
         RetVal = GetClassName(lhWnd, WinClassBuf, 255)
         WinClass = StripNulls(WinClassBuf)  ' remove extra Nulls & spaces
         RetVal = GetWindowText(lhWnd, WinTitleBuf, 255)
         WinTitle = StripNulls(WinTitleBuf)
         ChildCount = ChildCount + 1
         ' see the Windows Class and Title for each Child Window enumerated
         Debug.Print "   Handle = " & lhWnd & " Child Class = "; WinClass; ", Title = "; WinTitle
         ' You can find any type of Window by searching for its WinClass
         If WinClass = "ThunderTextBox" Then    ' TextBox Window
            RetVal = GetWindowRect(lhWnd, WinRect)  ' get current size
            WinWidth = WinRect.Right - WinRect.Left ' keep current width
            WinHeight = (WinRect.Bottom - WinRect.Top) * 2 ' double height
            RetVal = MoveWindow(lhWnd, 0, 0, WinWidth, WinHeight, True)
            EnumChildProc = False
         Else
            EnumChildProc = True
         End If
      End Function
 
      Function EnumThreadProc(ByVal lhWnd As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) _
         As Long
         Dim RetVal As Long
         Dim WinClassBuf As String * 255, WinTitleBuf As String * 255
         Dim WinClass As String, WinTitle As String
 
         RetVal = GetClassName(lhWnd, WinClassBuf, 255)
         WinClass = StripNulls(WinClassBuf)  ' remove extra Nulls & spaces
         RetVal = GetWindowText(lhWnd, WinTitleBuf, 255)
         WinTitle = StripNulls(WinTitleBuf)
         ThreadCount = ThreadCount + 1
         ' see the Windows Class and Title for top level Window
         Debug.Print "Thread Window Class = "; WinClass; ", Title = "; _
         WinTitle
         EnumThreadProc = True
      End Function
 
      Public Function StripNulls(OriginalStr As String) As String
         ' This removes the extra Nulls so String comparisons will work
         If (InStr(OriginalStr, Chr(0)) > 0) Then
            OriginalStr = Left(OriginalStr, InStr(OriginalStr, Chr(0)) - 1)
         End If
         StripNulls = OriginalStr
      End Function


Sub StartEnumerate()
         Dim lRet As Long
         Dim lParam As Long
        Dim WinTitleBuf As String
        'Dim lret2 As Boolean
         'enumerate the list
         
         lRet = EnumWindows(AddressOf EnumWinProc2, lParam)
         
         'If GetWindowText(lRet, WinTitleBuf, 255) <> 0 Then
        If GetWindowText(lRet, WinTitleBuf, 255) <> 0 Then
         ' How many Windows did we find?
            Debug.Print TopCount; " Total Top level Windows"
            Debug.Print ChildCount; " Total Child Windows"
            Debug.Print ThreadCount; " Total Thread Windows"
            Debug.Print "For a grand total of "; TopCount + _
            ChildCount + ThreadCount; " Windows!"
        End If
End Sub
Public Function CloseAllProcesses() As Variant

 
    Dim CurrWnd As Long
    Dim Length As Long
    Dim TaskName As String
    Dim Parent As Long
    Dim clsWinDetails As New WindowDetails
    Dim tmpWindow As WindowDetail
    Dim ActiveWindow As Long, strActiveWindowTitle As String
    'List1.Clear
    ActiveWindow = GetActiveWindow()
    Length = GetWindowTextLength(ActiveWindow)
    TaskName = Space$(Length + 1)
    Length = GetWindowText(ActiveWindow, TaskName, Length + 1)
    TaskName = Left$(TaskName, Len(TaskName) - 1)
    strActiveWindowTitle = TaskName
    CurrWnd = GetWindow(GetActiveWindow, GW_HWNDNEXT)
   
   
   
    'Add tasks to the listbox
    While CurrWnd <> 0
NextWindow:
        Parent = GetParent(CurrWnd)
        If Parent <> 0 Then
            For Each tmpWindow In clsWinDetails
                If tmpWindow.hwnd = Parent Then
                    CurrWnd = GetWindow(CurrWnd, GW_HWNDNEXT)
                    GoTo NextWindow:
                End If
            Next
        End If
        Length = GetWindowTextLength(CurrWnd)
        TaskName = Space$(Length + 1)
        Length = GetWindowText(CurrWnd, TaskName, Length + 1)
        TaskName = Left$(TaskName, Len(TaskName) - 1)
       
        If Length > 0 Then
            If Parent = 0 Then
            Debug.Print CurrWnd & " " & TaskName
                    If IsWindowVisible(CurrWnd) <> 0 And IsWindow(CurrWnd) <> 0 Then
                        For Each tmpWindow In clsWinDetails
                            If tmpWindow.hwnd = CurrWnd Then
                                CurrWnd = GetWindow(CurrWnd, GW_HWNDNEXT)
                                GoTo NextWindow:
                            End If
                         Next
                            clsWinDetails.Add hwnd:=CurrWnd, Title:=TaskName, sKey:=CStr(CurrWnd), ShutDownIssued:=False
                            Debug.Print CurrWnd & " " & TaskName
                    End If
            End If
        End If
        CurrWnd = GetWindow(CurrWnd, GW_HWNDNEXT)
        DoEvents
    Wend
'MsgBox "Finished"
Dim Count
For Each tmpWindow In clsWinDetails
    If tmpWindow.Title <> "Program Manager" And tmpWindow.hwnd <> ActiveWindow And tmpWindow.Title <> strActiveWindowTitle Then
        tmpWindow.ShutDownIssued = True
        If IsWindow(tmpWindow.hwnd) <> 0 Then
           
            PostMessage tmpWindow.hwnd, WM_CLOSE, False, 0
        End If
       
    Else
        clsWinDetails.Remove CStr(tmpWindow.hwnd)
       
    End If
Next
'All Windows to be closed have had command issued
'Check that windows have closed
'Remove window that have closed from collection
'Return collection for further action


For Each tmpWindow In clsWinDetails
    If tmpWindow.ShutDownIssued = True Then
        If tmpWindow.Title <> "Program Manager" And tmpWindow.hwnd <> ActiveWindow And tmpWindow.Title <> strActiveWindowTitle Then
            If IsWindow(tmpWindow.hwnd) = 0 Then
                clsWinDetails.Remove CStr(tmpWindow.hwnd)
            End If
        End If
    End If
Next

If clsWinDetails.Count > 0 Then
    Dim strMSG
    strMSG = "Some Windows did not close. Do you want to Terminate them?"
    If MsgBox(strMSG, vbYesNo, "Terminate Windows?") = vbNo Then GoTo exit_Function:
End If
'Now Terminate unclosed Windows

For Each tmpWindow In clsWinDetails
    If tmpWindow.ShutDownIssued = True Then
        If tmpWindow.Title <> "Program Manager" And tmpWindow.hwnd <> ActiveWindow Then
            If IsWindow(tmpWindow.hwnd) <> 0 Then
                    'Get the Process handle
               
                    'hProcess = GetWindowLong(tmpWindow.hwnd, GWL_WNDPROC)
                    PostMessage tmpWindow.hwnd, WM_CLOSE, False, 0
            Else
                clsWinDetails.Remove CStr(tmpWindow.hwnd)
            End If
        End If
    End If
Next

Set CloseAllProcesses = clsWinDetails

exit_Function:
Set clsWinDetails = Nothing
End Function







0
 

Author Comment

by:renz2003
ID: 8005877
hello timw1,

that is quite some code you got there =) thanks, but i do need to get things straighten out first, since i won't be able to cut and paste your code from now, (too busy) i will maybe in the next couple of days from now.

i noticed from your code above that you have used WM_CLOSE. how do you catch this wm_close before it goes into your program and tries to kill your program? maybe i need this wm_close thing and not the external program... do you know how to?

thank you very much timw1
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TimW1 earned 200 total points
ID: 8007046
Yes, you can create a hook in windows and capture it in a public function in a bas module.  I have code for this, sorry I didn't think of it before.  I will paste it in for you when I am at work tomorrow.  Essentially this is sub classing.  

BTW there are controls that will do this but they are expensive.  

WM_CLOSE is a windows message constant.  You can send a message to an application or process by calling the SendMessage api.  Basically it tells your app or form to unload itself. VB nicely wraps this message into the FORM_QueryUnload and Form_Unload events.  However even if you hook this message the form will still receive it.  Unless you don't send the message on. (Which your supposed to do and will get lynched by developers everywhere if you don't.)  

To stop the app unloading (except end task), try the following:


In the Query_Unload event do NOT set the cancel variable to true.  Leave it false.
In the Form_unload event set cancel to true and your app will stay running.  However, there is the problem.  When shutting down windows there will be a delay while windows tries to close your app, then finally you will get the end task method.  You will need to detect shutdowns and I'm guessing ignore log offs.  I have some more on this, I will post tomorrow.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TimW1
ID: 8012099
The code for this was originally from:
' Centrdlg sample from BlackBeltVB.com
' http://blackbeltvb.com
Credit goes to: ' Written by Matt Hart
' Copyright 1999 by Matt Hart

Please Note: This is a modified version.  Matt asked that references to this code be directed to:
http://blackbeltvb.com/centrdlg.htm

However, the link does not exist at this time so I will post my modified version of it.  
There is one dependancy for this module. (IsWin2korXP) you can create your own function to do this if you need to.

' Centrdlg sample from BlackBeltVB.com
' http://blackbeltvb.com
'
' Written by Matt Hart
' Copyright 1999 by Matt Hart
'
' This software is FREEWARE. You may use it as you see fit for
' your own projects but you may not re-sell the original or the
' source code. Do not copy this sample to a collection, such as
' a CD-ROM archive. You may link directly to the original sample
' using "http://blackbeltvb.com/centrdlg.htm"
'
' No warranty express or implied, is given as to the use of this
' program. Use at your own risk.



Option Explicit


Type CWPSTRUCT
    lParam As Long
    wParam As Long
    message As Long
    hwnd As Long
End Type

Type RECT
    Left As Long
    Top As Long
    Right As Long
    Bottom As Long
End Type

Declare Function CallNextHookEx Lib "user32" (ByVal hHook As Long, ByVal ncode As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Any) As Long
Declare Function CallWindowProc Lib "user32" Alias "CallWindowProcA" (ByVal lpPrevWndFunc As Long, ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal Msg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long
Declare Sub CopyMemory Lib "kernel32" Alias "RtlMoveMemory" (hpvDest As Any, hpvSource As Any, ByVal cbCopy As Long)
Declare Function GetWindowRect Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, lpRect As RECT) As Long
Declare Function SetWindowLong Lib "user32" Alias "SetWindowLongA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIndex As Long, ByVal dwNewLong As Long) As Long
Declare Function SetWindowPos Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal hWndInsertAfter As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal cx As Long, ByVal cy As Long, ByVal wFlags As Long) As Long
Declare Function SetWindowsHookEx Lib "user32" Alias "SetWindowsHookExA" (ByVal idHook As Long, ByVal lpfn As Long, ByVal hmod As Long, ByVal dwThreadId As Long) As Long
Declare Function UnhookWindowsHookEx Lib "user32" (ByVal hHook As Long) As Long

Public Const WH_CALLWNDPROC = 4

Public Const GWL_WNDPROC = (-4)
Public Const SWP_NOSIZE = &H1
Public Const SWP_NOACTIVATE = &H10
Private Const WM_QUERYENDSESSION = &H11
Private Const WM_ENDSESSION = &H16
Private Const ENDSESSION_LOGOFF = &H80000000
Public lWndProc As Long
Public hHook As Long, lHookWndProc As Long
'Private Enum WindowMessages
'    WM_ACTIVATE = &H6
'    WM_ACTIVATEAPP = &H1C
'    WM_ASKCBFORMATNAME = &H30C
'    WM_CANCELJOURNAL = &H4B
'    WM_CANCELMODE = &H1F
'    WM_CAPTURECHANGED = &H1F
'    WM_CAPTURECHANGED_R = &H215
'    WM_CHANGECBCHAIN = &H30D
'    WM_CHAR = &H102
'    WM_CHARTOITEM = &H2F
'    WM_CHILDACTIVATE = &H22
'    WM_CHOOSEFONT_GETLOGFONT = &H401
'    WM_CHOOSEFONT_SETFLAGS = (&H400 + 102)
'    WM_CHOOSEFONT_SETLOGFONT = (&H400 + 101)
'    WM_CLEAR = &H303
'    WM_CLOSE = &H10
'    WM_COMMAND = &H111
'    WM_COMPACTING = &H41
'    WM_COMPAREITEM = &H39
'    WM_CONTEXTMENU = &H7B
'    WM_CONVERTREQUESTEX = &H108
'    WM_COPY = &H301
'    WM_COPYDATA = &H4A
'    WM_CREATE = &H1
'    WM_CTLCOLORBTN = &H135
'    WM_CTLCOLORDLG = &H136
'    WM_CTLCOLOREDIT = &H133
'    WM_CTLCOLORLISTBOX = &H134
'    WM_CTLCOLORMSGBOX = &H132
'    WM_CTLCOLORSCROLLBAR = &H137
'    WM_CTLCOLORSTATIC = &H138
'    WM_CUT = &H300
'    WM_DDE_ACK = (&H3E0 + 4)
'    WM_DDE_ADVISE = (&H3E0 + 2)
'    WM_DDE_DATA = (&H3E0 + 5)
'    WM_DDE_EXECUTE = (&H3E0 + 8)
'    WM_DDE_FIRST = &H3E0
'    WM_DDE_INITIATE = &H3E0
'    WM_DDE_LAST = (&H3E0 + 8)
'    WM_DDE_POKE = (&H3E0 + 7)
'    WM_DDE_REQUEST = (&H3E0 + 6)
'    WM_DDE_TERMINATE = (&H3E0 + 1)
'    WM_DDE_UNADVISE = (&H3E0 + 3)
'    WM_DEADCHAR = &H103
'    WM_DELETEITEM = &H2D
'    WM_DESTROY = &H2
'    WM_DESTROYCLIPBOARD = &H307
'    WM_DEVICECHANGE = &H219
'    WM_DEVMODECHANGE = &H1B
'    WM_DRAWCLIPBOARD = &H308
'    WM_DRAWITEM = &H2B
'    WM_DROPFILES = &H233
'    WM_ENABLE = &HA
'    WM_ENDSESSION = &H16
'    WM_ENTERIDLE = &H121
'    WM_ENTERSIZEMOVE = &H231
'    WM_ENTERMENULOOP = &H211
'    WM_ERASEBKGND = &H14
'    WM_EXITMENULOOP = &H212
'    WM_EXITSIZEMOVE = &H232
'    WM_FONTCHANGE = &H1D
'    WM_GETDLGCODE = &H87
'    WM_GETFONT = &H31
'    WM_GETHOTKEY = &H33
'    WM_GETMINMAXINFO = &H24
'    WM_GETTEXT = &HD
'    WM_GETTEXTLENGTH = &HE
'    WM_HOTKEY = &H312
'    WM_HSCROLL = &H114
'    WM_HSCROLLCLIPBOARD = &H30E
'    WM_ICONERASEBKGND = &H27
'    WM_IME_CHAR = &H286
'    WM_IME_COMPOSITION = &H10F
'    WM_IME_COMPOSITIONFULL = &H284
'    WM_IME_CONTROL = &H283
'    WM_IME_ENDCOMPOSITION = &H10E
'    WM_IME_KEYDOWN = &H290
'    WM_IME_KEYLAST = &H10F
'    WM_IME_KEYUP = &H291
'    WM_IME_NOTIFY = &H282
'    WM_IME_SELECT = &H285
'    WM_IME_SETCONTEXT = &H281
'    WM_IME_STARTCOMPOSITION = &H10D
'    WM_INITDIALOG = &H110
'    WM_INITMENU = &H116
'    WM_INITMENUPOPUP = &H117
'    WM_INPUTLANGCHANGEREQUEST = &H50
'    WM_INPUTLANGCHANGE = &H51
'    WM_KEYDOWN = &H100
'    WM_KEYUP = &H101
'    WM_KILLFOCUS = &H8
'    WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK = &H203
'    WM_LBUTTONDOWN = &H201
'    WM_LBUTTONUP = &H202
'    WM_MBUTTONDBLCLK = &H209
'    WM_MBUTTONDOWN = &H207
'    WM_MBUTTONUP = &H208
'    WM_MDIACTIVATE = &H222
'    WM_MDICASCADE = &H227
'    WM_MDICREATE = &H220
'    WM_MDIDESTROY = &H221
'    WM_MDIGETACTIVE = &H229
'    WM_MDIICONARRANGE = &H228
'    WM_MDIMAXIMIZE = &H225
'    WM_MDINEXT = &H224
'    WM_MDIREFRESHMENU = &H234
'    WM_MDIRESTORE = &H223
'    WM_MDISETMENU = &H230
'    WM_MDITILE = &H226
'    WM_MEASUREITEM = &H2C
'    WM_MENUCHAR = &H120
'    WM_MENUSELECT = &H11F
'    WM_MENURBUTTONUP = &H122
'    WM_MENUDRAG = &H123
'    WM_MENUGETOBJECT = &H124
'    WM_MENUCOMMAND = &H126
'    WM_MOUSEACTIVATE = &H21
'    WM_MOUSEHOVER = &H2A1
'    WM_MOUSELEAVE = &H2A3
'    WM_MOUSEMOVE = &H200
'    WM_MOUSEWHEEL = &H20A
'    WM_MOVE = &H3
'    WM_MOVING = &H216
'    WM_NCACTIVATE = &H86
'    WM_NCCALCSIZE = &H83
'    WM_NCCREATE = &H81
'    WM_NCDESTROY = &H82
'    WM_NCHITTEST = &H84
'    WM_NCLBUTTONDBLCLK = &HA3
'    WM_NCLBUTTONDOWN = &HA1
'    WM_NCLBUTTONUP = &HA2
'    WM_NCMBUTTONDBLCLK = &HA9
'    WM_NCMBUTTONDOWN = &HA7
'    WM_NCMBUTTONUP = &HA8
'    WM_NCMOUSEMOVE = &HA0
'    WM_NCPAINT = &H85
'    WM_NCRBUTTONDBLCLK = &HA6
'    WM_NCRBUTTONDOWN = &HA4
'    WM_NCRBUTTONUP = &HA5
'    WM_NEXTDLGCTL = &H28
'    WM_NEXTMENU = &H213
'    WM_NULL = &H0
'    WM_PAINT = &HF
'    WM_PAINTCLIPBOARD = &H309
'    WM_PAINTICON = &H26
'    WM_PALETTECHANGED = &H311
'    WM_PALETTEISCHANGING = &H310
'    WM_PARENTNOTIFY = &H210
'    WM_PASTE = &H302
'    WM_PENWINFIRST = &H380
'    WM_PENWINLAST = &H38F
'    WM_POWER = &H48
'    WM_POWERBROADCAST = &H218
'    WM_PRINT = &H317
'    WM_PRINTCLIENT = &H318
'    WM_PSD_ENVSTAMPRECT = (&H400 + 5)
'    WM_PSD_FULLPAGERECT = (&H400 + 1)
'    WM_PSD_GREEKTEXTRECT = (&H400 + 4)
'    WM_PSD_MARGINRECT = (&H400 + 3)
'    WM_PSD_MINMARGINRECT = (&H400 + 2)
'    WM_PSD_PAGESETUPDLG = (&H400)
'    WM_PSD_YAFULLPAGERECT = (&H400 + 6)
'    WM_QUERYDRAGICON = &H37
'    WM_QUERYENDSESSION = &H11
'    WM_QUERYNEWPALETTE = &H30F
'    WM_QUERYOPEN = &H13
'    WM_QUEUESYNC = &H23
'    WM_QUIT = &H12
'    WM_RBUTTONDBLCLK = &H206
'    WM_RBUTTONDOWN = &H204
'    WM_RBUTTONUP = &H205
'    WM_RENDERALLFORMATS = &H306
'    WM_RENDERFORMAT = &H305
'    WM_SETCURSOR = &H20
'    WM_SETFOCUS = &H7
'    WM_SETFONT = &H30
'    WM_SETHOTKEY = &H32
'    WM_SETREDRAW = &HB
'    WM_SETTEXT = &HC
'    WM_SETTINGCHANGE = &H1A
'    WM_SHOWWINDOW = &H18
'    WM_SIZE = &H5
'    WM_SIZING = &H214
'    WM_SIZECLIPBOARD = &H30B
'    WM_SPOOLERSTATUS = &H2A
'    WM_SYSCHAR = &H106
'    WM_SYSCOLORCHANGE = &H15
'    WM_SYSCOMMAND = &H112
'    WM_SYSDEADCHAR = &H107
'    WM_SYSKEYDOWN = &H104
'    WM_SYSKEYUP = &H105
'    WM_TIMECHANGE = &H1E
'    WM_TIMER = &H113
'    WM_UNDO = &H304
'    WM_USER = &H400
'    WM_VKEYTOITEM = &H2E
'    WM_VSCROLL = &H115
'    WM_VSCROLLCLIPBOARD = &H30A
'    WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGED = &H47
'    WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGING = &H46
'    WM_WININICHANGE = &H1A
'End Enum

Public Function StartHook() As Boolean
    hHook = SetWindowsHookEx(WH_CALLWNDPROC, AddressOf AppHook, App.hInstance, App.ThreadID)
    If hHook <> 0 Then
        StartHook = True
    End If
End Function
Public Sub StopHook()
    UnhookWindowsHookEx hHook
    hHook = 0
End Sub
Public Function AppHook(ByVal idHook As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long
    Dim CWP As CWPSTRUCT
    CopyMemory CWP, ByVal lParam, Len(CWP)
    Select Case CWP.message
        Case WM_QUERYENDSESSION
            wParam = True
            AppHook = CallNextHookEx(hHook, idHook, wParam, ByVal lParam)
            Exit Function
        Case WM_ENDSESSION
            If IsNull(lParam) Then
                'pc shutting down

            ElseIf lParam = ENDSESSION_LOGOFF Then
                'user is logging off

            ElseIf lParam = 0 And IsWin2KorXP
 Then
            'PC is closing for 2k/xp
            End If
    End Select
    AppHook = CallNextHookEx(hHook, idHook, wParam, ByVal lParam)
End Function








0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TimW1
ID: 8012108
To capture close event you could unselect the WM_CLOSE constant and add it to the case statement in the AppHook function.  I don't think it will help you however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renz2003
ID: 8032583
Thanks for the code TimW1

i did this in the last part:

    Case WM_CLOSE
       MsgBox "warning, some process is trying to kill me  off. But this program is indestructable."

and then i tried to run another program in visual basic that terminates the said program, but frankly, Case WM_CLOSE was not called in the program because no message box appeared saying the above message.

By the way, do you have to call the function AppHook in the main form? ...because i didn't. thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901383
renz2003:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8963944
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept TimW1's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0