?
Solved

give a idea or suggestion

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I want to implement the intranet mail in intranet environment. which technique is good? if anybody implemented please send the source code sample to me.
it has to work like a email.
0
Comment
Question by:rlnvc
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 7986618
do u need to implement OR install ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xyzzer earned 200 total points
ID: 7986855
If it has to work like an Email, then make it work like an Email. Use POP3 + SMTP protocols. Write POP3 + SMTP server and POP3 + SMTP client. You could probably use some existing applications - I don't think there's much difference between internet and intranet solutions.
You should look for the right RFCs (eg. at www.faqs.org) for both protocols. RFC1939 is for POP3.
If You want to - I can send You my SMTP client in C++/Winsock.

--Filip
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FaithRaven
ID: 9307779
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept xyzzer's comment
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FaithRaven
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0