?
Solved

Globalization

Posted on 2003-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi

I have certain issues in Globalization of one of our product.

We have an existing s/w in VC++ ( 6.0) windows 2000( MFC Application exe) which i have to port for globalizations. The approach which i have taken is:

I moved all the resources in the seperate dll and replace all the hard code values with creating the new ID in the string table.

By doing this I am able to display my application in Chinese, Japnese, spanish etc.

But i have certain doubts in this:

1) the document which i have studied during R & D suggested that we have to make our application in unicode and use different resources for different languages, But making our appliation in unicode is the cumboresome jod so i didn't do that. So i want to know is it make any impact in the future on my application.

2) i am working with Windows 2000 English version, I have to set the difernt langauges in the locale to get different displys But i want to know whether it will work with the OS in different languages version or not. for example : whether it will with the chinese OS or not.

3) I am note able to convert my application in hindi, as far i studies it will require unicode, so unicode is must in this case, Is it true.

4) Its a very strange thing that i am achieving my goal without unicode. I am not fully convienced with my approach, please let me know wheather i am doing right thing or not.

Please , if anybody knows about my queries, let me know.

this is very urgent.

Thanks in advance,

Regards,

Ajay
0
Comment
Question by:gajayg
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xyzzer earned 400 total points
ID: 7986941
In my opinion moving to UNICODE is worth the effort.
The future lies in UNICODE because it is so universal. I haven't used it much, but here in Poland we have a problem with local characters as there are many standards like DOS, Windows, ISO character pages and as our application started in DOS, there's a lot of conversion involved. It's good to have some axis that allows all the options. When we used text printing we had to know how the printer would react to the characters sent and do the appropriate conversions for different printers. Now, I moved it all to UNICODE and GDI printing and we have no problems with it anymore. If we started with UNICODE earlier we would have it all more flexible now. Some languages probably use strange techniques for allowing the use of local characters, so again UNICODE is more universal.
Different localized OS versions use different code pages, so UNICODE globalizes that all. If I try to use polish characters and send messages from my PC/WinXP by ICQ to my brother who works with Mac - he always gets mad, because he can't read them properly. If ICQ used UNICODE to send it - there wouldn't be any problems unless his font set wouldn't have the proper glyphs.
I guess globalization is expensive. I would make some tool for translations (using UNICODE of course) - so that creating new localized text resource dlls would be easier for translators. That would be little effort compared to the profits in the future.
Those are my reflections on the subject.

--Filip
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FaithRaven
ID: 9307781
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept xyzzer's comment
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FaithRaven
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0