?
Solved

Shareing appointments and tasks with others on a network

Posted on 2003-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Is it possible to set up Outlook so that other users of a network may see my appointments and tasks?

(We have a exchange server if that is needed)
0
Comment
Question by:Olli083097
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hendro
ID: 7986819
Olli

What version of Outlook are you using?

In Outlook 2000 on the PC that you want to share out:

Right-click on Calendar and Tasks and go to Properties. Under permissions add the users from the address list that you want to give access to and set their permissions.

On the PC that wants to view it from:

Click the File menu, point to Open, and then click Other User's Folder.

In the Name box, type the name of the person who granted you delegate access permission or click Name to select the name from a list.

In the Folder box, click Calendar.



"You can also go to File, Share - Calendare/Task"



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7986873
In OL2000 you could use NetFolders or something else - http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm
In OL2002 you can use 4Team - http://outlook.4team.biz/?fr=gnome
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 7992159
Hendro:
That worked!
But can I view the other users in my "Folder List" or at least put a shortcut in my "Outlook Shortcut" bar?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 7992211
I have read some in Outlook helpfile, and found out that the way I want to do this is by useing the "Public Folder" and let Exchange Server do the work.
But nobody here has permission to do anything with the Public Folder. In the helpfile is sayes that you need owner permission. How do I set owner permission on the Public Folder?

BTW: I have Outlook 2002, and Exchange Server 2000
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendro earned 200 total points
ID: 7992658
Yes you can view the other users "Folder List" by right-click on it when you shared it out and click "Add to Outlook Bar"

You are correct, on Exchange you can use the Public Folder to share out and let exchange do the work.

Open up your Microsoft Outlook on your PC (I assume you have Domain Admin rights?)

Do you see All Public Folders in the menu bar? If so, then right-click on it and click "New Folder". Select "Appointment Items" from "Folder Contains" give it a name and click ok. If you right-click the new appointments folder go to Properties and you should be able to change the permissions.

(Might differe from Exchange 5.5)

Have a look at the first site "slink9" has posted above.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 10448160
I'm sorry this took so long. It didn't work at first, but after we hired a professional to look at the server, it worked!
0