?
Solved

Database strengths & weaknesses

Posted on 2003-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
7,462 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I am required to draw up a spec detailing the relative strengths and weaknesses of possible databases that could be utilised by a web application i am implementing.

The company wish to see details such as scalability, security and cost - along with technical attributes the main db's on the market possess.

Im looking to contrast and find limitations for the adoption of the following databases.  Please read this with a viewpoint that the db will be for small - medium business use.

Oracle

MS SqlServer

MySQL

Access

Any help would be greatly appreciated

thanks in advance

mojo
0
Comment
Question by:mojo_uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
IeuanJ earned 200 total points
ID: 7987647
Try reading this, published in 2001 but still current.

http://www-3.ibm.com/software/data/pubs/pdfs/bloor.pdf

Personally I would suggest for small databases (max 10,000 records/10 tables) without too much multi-user connection that MS Access is a good tool becaseu of the ease of development that it has.  The drawback is less functionality and performance issues when networked, especially with multiple users, not enough to cause problems for 2/3 users but will be unusable at 15 (concurrent).

For larger, more complex and wider used databases go with eitehr SQL Server 2000 or Oracles latest RDB offering.  The both offer all the functions you could ever want, decent proffesional support and sustainability in that both will be around for many years yet.

If you have need for a larger database and cannot afford MS SQL Server or Oracle then MySQL is another option, as it is a public open source project the database is free to download, however technical support is non-existant in an official capacity although a number of companies offer good consultancy support privately.  I would only consider this for a serious business application if none of the afformentioned three are possible.

Lastly if you want to implement this system yourself either get an expert in to help you or look at geting some training yourself (not a database fo dummies book).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 9432437
mojo_uk,
No comment has been added lately (217 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to IeuanJ http:#7987647

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knowlton
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0