Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Winlogon.exe taking up 99%CPU?

Posted on 2003-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Clean XP system (without SP1) often crawls to a halt and the culprit appears to be winlogon.exe.

System gets so bogged downt that we can't even shut down the PC.

The PCs are networked with a win2k domain controller but besides that they are clean, not even virus scanning running.

Any idea what's the cause of this?
or if there are logs to point to why winlogon is running with such a hight priority?

0
Comment
Question by:jeed
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 7986848
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeed
ID: 7991586
Sounds like a good solution but still don't know what the  the cause is.

We've narrowed it down to the multiport serial card... why this is playing up with the the winlogon.exe process, we're not sure.

Currently testing if the card will work with win2k. will post results when done.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 300 total points
ID: 7997230
Is this card seated in the PCI slot directly beside the AGP slot?  If so, move it and leave that PCI slot open.

Some mobos have resource issues when both of those slots are occupied at the same time - due mainly in part to systemboard resource sharing.

Looking forward to your findings.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jeed
ID: 8001357
Alas, the win2k Pro also couldn't take it. We're assuming it might be the PC motherboard.

The PC is an Acer Veriton 5500 with onboard video (Intel) and ethernet (Intel). The multiport serial card is Netmos 9845.

AGP slot is not present on this mobo and we have experimented changing slots without success. Although we did manage to stop the computer hanging by pulling out the mulitport card (don't try this at home kids :o).

We are now attempting to install the mulitport cards on an older (Acer) PCs running win2k.

One avenue we have yet to explore is setting Plug and Play BIOS settings to No/Disabled on the Veriton as suggested by Microsoft:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prdh_dmt_odlv.asp
And experimenting with disabling ACPI.

The search continues....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeed
ID: 8011284
We've cracked it!


The Cause:
It appears that the card was non-ACPI compliant and didn't like its IRQ being shared with everything else.

The Solution:
Install XP without ACPI and IRQ sharing. This can be achieved by hitting F5 when the installation asks if you need to install SCSI or RAID controllers. The installation will continue a little while and then you select "Standard PC" and continue. The rest of the XP installation is per normal.
Apparently it is possible to disable ACPI and IRQ sharing after XP has been installed but the general opinion is that it's not as effective.

So... any points for answering your own question?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8011505
So....I sort of hinted at the motherboard resource thing...

Doesn't count eh??   ;o)

Glad you solved it.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 8871886
jeed,
No comment has been added lately (133 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Points for Netman66
Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

PeteLong
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeed
ID: 8875438
PeteLong,
recommendation accepted.

To finish the TA - further investigation found that the multiport serial cards used had a known bug that caused system crashes when the port was closed and the hardware was generating interrupts.  The lesson from this experience is don't use these cheap multport cards.
0