?
Solved

To run a VC++ project as a service in Win2000

Posted on 2003-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hai,
I have created a project in VC++6.0.I have to run this project as a service in Windows2000.How can i convert my project into a windowless service.
 
0
Comment
Question by:thomasmathewktm
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 7986863
You can start with some generic service template and move your code to the new project. There are number of such templates in CodeGuru and CodeProject, this is one of them:

http://www.codeproject.com/system/serviceskeleton.asp

Jeffrey Richter's book "Programming Server-Side Applications for Microsoft Windows 2000" (Microsoft Press) contains also such template in source code (I beleive this is the a best of them).
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7987040
I'd suggest taking a look at http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dndllpro/html/msdn_threads.asp ("Creating a Simple Win32 Service in C++")
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 7987094
jkr, your link points to "Multithreading for Rookies" article. I beleive you mean something else...
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 150 total points
ID: 7988794
You are right - that's weird, when I open it via my bookmark (same URL), I get to the services article (guess where I copied the title from :o) - however, when I use the above link... Have to check my proxy...

BTW, the correct URL is http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dndllpro/html/msdn_ntservic.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:udil
ID: 8868879
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear to me that it has value as a PAQ. Silence = you don't care.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Udil
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 9355981
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Grade of B to jkr.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Ged
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0