?
Solved

How do I run an executable on AIX using FTP

Posted on 2003-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am using FTP to connect to an RS6000 and I need to run an executable on the RS6000 from within the FTP script.

What I am looking for is the AIX equivalent of the RCMD available when FTPing onto an AS/400 (ie. run a system command on the remote system).

Does anyone know whether this can be done?

(the RS6000 is currently using AIX 5.1)

0
Comment
Question by:baggie
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 7986952
not possible with ftp (except you have a special ftpd which supports such things).
Use rsh, or better ssh for that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FaithRaven
ID: 9307786
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept ahoffmann's comment
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FaithRaven
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0