?
Solved

Missing file c_437.nls and C: unreachable.

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hey,

when I boot my pc (Windows XP) it says that it misses the file c_437.nls. I saw that there was already a question asked about a similiar problem. Only when I boot in Recovery mode and I get the command prompt and I type "dir" at C:\ it says: an error occured during directory enumeration. When I try to copy the file to the right location i.e. C:\windows\system32 from my windowsXP cd-rom, the acces is denied.
So the main problem is that I can't get to any of my files on C:\ (C:\ and E:\ are both partitions of my primary HD). If the HD would be broken I shouln't have acces to E:\ either, would I? I do not hope that I have to format or repartition my HD, 'cause then I lose all my data. So can any of you perhaps help me trying to solve this problem?

Thanks,
Wasneeplus.
0
Comment
Question by:wasneeplus
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 7986995

Perform a repair installation:  (Without losing data)

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. For more information about how to do this, refer to your computer's documentation or contact your computer manufacturer. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.
In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.


http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/expertzone/tips/dougknox/doug92.asp
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 7987102
I would suggest in the Recovery Console to run this command

chkdsk /r

if that doesn't help and if the Repair doesn't help then do parallel install to see if you can get your files to backup.

This is for Win2000 but the idea is the same.


HOW TO: Perform a Parallel Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;266465
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasneeplus
ID: 7999466
sramesh2k : The problem seems to be that the partition is lost. When I want to select my current XP installation, there is none. In the table the line say's: "C: Partition 1 [Unknown]". This means I can't repair the current installation.

CrazyOne : If I ran chkdsk the repair failed. When I chkdsk /r the program fixed one or more problems and I was able to "dir" my C:. I rebooted and now each time Windows XP starts, it gives me a blue screen for a short time and the system reboots again. But I am able to copy the nessecary files to another drive and install a fresh Windows XP.

Thanks,
Wasneeplus.
0