?
Solved

Remove "You have new mail" message

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How can I remove the "You have new mail." text that
appears when I run a command in a shell? I don't have root access to the system, so if it exists a solution for any user, I would really like to hear it. Any suggestions appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:friberg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 800 total points
ID: 7987145
unset mail
unset periodic
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 7987282
Actually, that should be

unset MAILCHECK

tc
-nick
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7992548
may depend on shell :)
friberg, which shell are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:friberg
ID: 7993518
Thanks!
I'm using t shell, so I put these two lines in ~/.tcshrc and it worked fine.
0