?
Solved

re: Reinstalling Windows 98SE

Posted on 2003-02-20
10
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi Everyone:

      I am wanting to help a friend with several computer problems which appear to be software in nature.  First, there is the random system crash problem indicating This Program Has Performed An Illegal Operation:  Close or Details.  And, secondly, the inability to surf once onto AOL 7.0.  These two questions bring me to the point of this email.  Is it possible I can reinstall Windows 98SE without loosing her programs and data while maintaining the functionality of the current desktop?  If so, what would be the proper procedures for accomplishing this task.

       Thanks in advance for any help regarding this question.

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 7986948
You can do an "in-place" reinstall which may or may not help.  Boot on the 98 CD with CD access.  Now type SETUP from the CD.  When asked which directory to install be sure to choose the current location of Windows.  It will reinstall in the same location and may fix the problem.  99.9% of the time it will not zap any files, programs, or desktop settings.  You need to back up anything important in case you fall into the minority.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 7987676
As slink says.  If this fails boot into MS-DOS mode and goto c:\Windows\

'Rename win.com win_old.com'  <-- this will hide (If you need to go back into this install of Windows rename Win.com back.

Run Setup again and it will not fail now.

As Slinky says - backup important files as you May have reinstallion problems.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cellaman
ID: 7987876
Similar to the above but a bit simpler: Boot into DOS mode using a startup disk (create one in control panel/add-remove files/ startup disk TAB. Once in DOS, go onto WIN 98SE CD, then TOOLS directory, then SYSREC and run PCRESTOR program. This does a new Windows install but keeps all settings, drivers and programs intact. If this doesn't cure the problems then it's not WIN98 at fault.
0
Tutorial: Introduction to Managing a Linux Server

In this tutorial on systemd, we will explore:
-OS/Distro Adoption
-chkconfig and Other Legacy Commands
-Summary and Key Commands

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 7996248
Hi Everyone:

      Thanks so much for the insightful feedback.  I am really enjoying reading everyone's thoughts on my posted question.  I am following everything so far with the exception of one thing.  What exactly is the win.com file?
I have often heard this file mentioned by technicians in the past, but, I am unclear on what this file does for Windows.

       Any further input will greatly be appreciated.  
I look forward to reading more.

       George
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cellaman
ID: 7996805
WIN.COM is a simple DOS command that tells the PC to run WINDOWS. Nothing more. It is there for when people jump straight into DOS mode and then want to run windows from the DOS prompt, rather than restart the PC.

Try it for yourself....Hold down CTRL key shortly after turning PC on (just after "press 'DEL' for setup dissapears", then select the DOS prompt or command prompt (whatever) then just type "WIN". Voila, windows loads as normal.

It should have been called WIN.BAT, but MS are too proud!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 7997158
Hi,

     Thanks so much for the follow-up.  Can the win.com file of Windows be considered similiar to the autoexec.bat file of DOS?

      Any further thoughts will be welcomed.  I am almost ready to provide closure to this question and award te points appropriately.

      Thank you.

      George
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 7998110
GMartin

In simple terms you are right in thinking win.com is similar to autoexec.bat.

Except...

win.com is the file that is called to execute windows, It contains information on the current version of windows and how to execute for maximum performance.  

You cannot edit win.com as their is some encryption in there to make it so you are unable to fool your system into taking accepting wrong CDs. ( that is why I suggested you renamed win.com if you were not using an update version of Windows 98SE Installation to fool the setup into thinking it was a fresh install)

Nowadays autoexec.bat is dead and is not called during bootup.  (mine on Win2K echos that I am using automatic config only).

one final thing.  Without A win.com in your c:\windows directory (assuming that is your Windows installation directory) Windows will not load up so do not delete it without having a copy. (Hence I suggested you rename it so it can be renamed back).

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cellaman
ID: 8000291
Wadski explained it all. Just like ANY other program, game or application. You have to type a filename (or obviously click on an icon) to set a program in motion, and Win.com is what sets Windows "in motion". Autoexec.bat allows YOU to set what programs or drivers are loaded, but win.com starts a series of windows files off starting with your registry settings which contains all your data configurations for your PC (but thats a whole new ball park)!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cellaman
ID: 8000299
Wadski explained it all. Just like ANY other program, game or application. You have to type a filename (or obviously click on an icon) to set a program in motion, and Win.com is what sets Windows "in motion". Autoexec.bat allows YOU to set what programs or drivers are loaded, but win.com starts a series of windows files off starting with your registry settings which contains all your data configurations for your PC (but thats a whole new ball park)!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 8361215
Hi Everyone:

      Thanks so much for the excellent feedback.
I thoroughly enjoyed reading everyone's feedback.  

      George
0