?
Solved

Install problems

Posted on 2003-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have a vb6 database project using dao. In the project I have a find routine that finds a record based upon a users choice from a list box. This feature uses an api call (sendmessages). The problem is that while running under vb6 on an nt4 box everything runs properly and when I run the same project again under vb6 on a laptop running win98 again everything works just fine but when I package the project and do an install on a clean nt4 or win 98 box I receive an error (invalid procedure or call) every time the find feature is used. Any ideas where I should look for the error?

Pub
0
Comment
Question by:pub
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:shareefpkd
ID: 7987226
Can you please post the Err msg.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kokoloko
ID: 7987259
Make sure you are installing all the required files, including VBRuntime. (asycfilt.dll,comcat.dll,MSVBVM50.DLL,MSVBVM60.DLL,oleaut32.dll,Olepro32.dll,stdole2.tlb)
Use VS6 Depends to see what dependencies are missing for your program to work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:twg_mjw
ID: 7990183
What service pack of Visual Basic are you using?  Make sure you are running at least SP3.  Before SP3 the setup and deployment wizard may distribute the wrong version of MDAC.  See the MSDN article: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310303 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 7991634
also on win98 you may need to install dcom95
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 400 total points
ID: 7992103
1. mmcmillen, DCOM95 is only reuiqres for Windows 95. Winth Windows 98 1st version you require DCOM98 and with second version of Win98 you dont evenm require that.

2. pub, the error you are mentioning is mainly due to focusing of some control by the apllication that doesn't exist. So if you are focusing the Listbox or some control like textbox in Form's load event you will get an error at runtime. Check whether there is any code in your startup form wherein a control is being focused upon. If there is then put the code in Form's activate event. This error may not be experienced while developing the application.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pub
ID: 7993384
The specific error message is:
"Run-Time error '5':
Invalid procedure call or argument"

How do you run VS6 Depends?

Using Install Shield Express I did an active scan while running the program and get the same run-time error as when I install and run the app. It still runs flawlessly in my development machine. I did check the files posted by kokoloko and they were all there except MSVBVM60.dll which I consequently added but that didn't change anything, still have the error.

I'm running vb6 service pack 5. The Win 98 machine is the second edition.

I will check the focus control suggestion later today.

Thanks for the help, I'm quickly going bald!

Pub
0
 

Author Comment

by:pub
ID: 8004634
Focusing was the problem and with your comment I was able to find the error and fix it. Thanks for the help, you saved me many valuable hours of debugging time. Thanks again.

Pub
0