?
Solved

Enable comment indicator only

Posted on 2003-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
How do you enable comment indicator only within a workbook_open macro?

I need it like:
dlgAnswer = Application.Dialogs(xlDialogOptionsView).

without show & toggle comment indicator only.

0
Comment
Question by:WILSONRM
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
twalgrave earned 80 total points
ID: 7987459
   Range("A1").AddComment
    Range("A1").Comment.Visible = False
    Range("A1").Comment.Text Text:="YOURID:" & Chr(10) & "test comment insertion"
    Range("A1").Select
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FaithRaven
ID: 9307787
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept twalgrave's comment
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FaithRaven
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0