?
Solved

Loading picture to Microsoft HTML object library at runtime

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
I am using Microsoft HTML object library for loading pictures. I could load picture at design time. But at runtime, when i assign as
scriplet1.url="c:\picture1.jpg"
error occurs as "object doesnot support this property or method". Can any one help me to solve this problem?. I require scrolling property for the picture in the object.
Thanks in advance.
Moorthy.
0
Comment
Question by:ssaravanamoorthy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rhaedes earned 80 total points
ID: 7993767
Use a webbrowser instead:

Webbrowser1.navigate2("c:\mypicture.jpg")
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssaravanamoorthy
ID: 7998339
Hi,
Thanks for ur reply. Sorry, I didn't mention that i am using vb6.0 for my application. I couldn't find any web browser component in vb.Help me!!.

Moorthy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rhaedes
ID: 8000498
Add the componet called 'Microsoft Internet Controls'. That is the webbrowser.
Kindest regards,
Rhaedes
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9117944
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept Rhaedes's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0