?
Solved

Getting window pointer of a control

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I've placed a text control with ID say IDC_TEST_1. Without using the member variables option, or CEDIT class's Create function how can I get a CWnd pointer for this control.
I know it can be done using CEdit's create function, but is there any way I can get the window pointer provided i only know the ID of the text control?
0
Comment
Question by:motorway
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 7987173
In your dialog, you would call

CWnd* pWnd = GetDlgItem ( IDC_TEST_1);
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 7987183
CEdit* pEdit;
pEdit = (CEdit*) GetDlgItem(IDC_TEST_1);
0
 

Author Comment

by:motorway
ID: 7991935
I want to show a rectangle on the selected text control. How can i do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:motorway
ID: 7995467
I've tried to show a rectangle over the selected control. But, when I try to move the rectangle using the movewindow() function, the rectangle just disappears. My guess is that I'm not getting the coordinates of the selected control with respect to the dialog containing that control. How can I do it?
0