?
Solved

Where have my favourites gone?

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
In IE, the favourites timeout and get hidden in the favourites menu.

If you click the arrow at the bottom, the favourites menu expands and you can see them.

I want to turn this off so that they're all displayed all the time.

It says that you can turn this off in the inet options, but I can't find where.

Can anyone help me out with this?
0
Comment
Question by:Telkman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 7987197
In the Internet Options click on the Advanced tab then deselect the "Enable Personalized Favorites menu"


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:Telkman
ID: 7988463
It already is.

As far as I know that's just so that different users on the same PC can have seperate favourites.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7989899
Not on an ME machine at the moment, but I believe that option is in the Start button/bar.
Right click on the bar/properties and you should find the option.may need to go to Advanced.
That will work for the whole system.
For Office, you may need to change it in Office.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7990521
As centerv said

Start > Settings > Taskbar Bar and Start menu
On the General tab
Deselect "Use Personalized Menu"
Reboot

>>>As far as I know that's just so that different users on the same PC can have seperate favourites.

Not in the way you may have in mind. This setting isn't what it appears to be. It acually affects the meny in the manner you describe.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7990965
Email notif not working here as I came back to fill in what Crazy has.

That should do it for you, if not use the repair option.
Follow link, same in ME

http://help.earthlink.net/techsupport/xmldocs/windows_9x_nt/browsers/ie_5.0/1680.help.html
0