?
Solved

Migration from Lotus Domino 5 to Exchange 5.5 Free?

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My Company wants to migrate with another company. We Have Lotus Domino 5, the new Company will use MS Exchange. I have to migrate all the e-mail boxes .nsf to Exchange. I saw only very expensive commercial products. Is there any free solution, program, tool to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:blg73
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 7987597
I'd quit.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewJayPollack earned 200 total points
ID: 7987658
kidding aside, a cheap way to do it might be:

Create a remote IMAP mailbox account in your notes personal address book that points to your new exchange mailbox.

Open it.  it looks like a ntoes database, but is your exchange mailbox.

Copy and paste your documents from mail into that.  you can do it folder by folder if you want (create the folders first in yoru exchange box).

Its ugly, but you wanted cheap?  You got it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7989024
0
 

Author Comment

by:blg73
ID: 8006642
So Simple...
So Good!
Thank You!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 8043943
Sorry to barge in, but there is an easy question for AndrewJayPollack:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20483305.html 
0