Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing Controls to a vb form

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi.
I am new about vb programming. Please can you tell me how can I send control names froma vb form to another
0
Comment
Question by:naimyildiz
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rdrunner earned 200 total points
ID: 7987245
You can even pass the whole control to another form...

You just need to declare a variable to hold the control.

But most of the times this is not needed. You should call functions and pass a control along with the function call.

(by accessing a control "directly" you can cause side effects...

anyway... here are some exampels how to...

Direct access to the control:
form1.text1.Value = "data from from 2"

Passing the control:
1.
(in form2)
Public mycontrol As Control

(in form1)
set form2.mycontrol =  me.text1

Passing a control in a function
(somwhere)
Public sub fillList(ListTofill As ListBox, sql As String)
'DoStuff
End Function

Call this function:
fillList me.list1, "Select * from bla"

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901373
naimyildiz:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8963954
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept rdrunner's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0