?
Solved

How do you make something hidden in the Close Program Box?

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Some Spyware programs are hidded in the close program box and some don't show in the msconfig box either. Yet the do operate on the machine. My question would be how dot they hide them from the close program box and the msconfig box?

0
Comment
Question by:srm8686
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
migit03 earned 400 total points
ID: 8097938
They may not be hidden but just elsewhere in the registry. The spyware programmers aren't stupid they know where to hide things in the registry so MSconfig won't find it. I'm sure you've tried unhiding  hidden files so your best bet is downloading some anti-spy ware software which searches your drive for spy ware. Also watch what you download. Many spy ware programs instal while you surf the web. When IE asks for permission from a certain company deny it unless you know what it is.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9816096
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: migit03{8097938}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0