?
Solved

Font and background image problems

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
1. When I built my site in FP I used some nice font. After publishing I saw that these fonts have all been converted back to Times New Roman. How come?

2. For my home page I use an image as background that fills out the page. When you look at the published home page, depending probably on the size of your screen, the original image fills only a part of the screen and then there are pieces added left and below. (see my home page www.christinematthiasmariage.com). Is there a way to make the background image adjust so it always fills out the screen?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mschneid
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7987331
1) Because you didn't define the font use correctly OR (more likely) that font doesn't exist on the computer you're using.
2) No. Backgrounds TILE. That's what they're SUPPOSED to do. They do NOT stretch. There's no way you can make them stretch.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
garryb earned 200 total points
ID: 7988732
2. If you don't want the picture to tile, make it the background image in a table, and make the table the same dimensions as the picture. For example, make the image 800x600 pixels and make the table the same size in the tables property window (right-click on the table in the "normal" view). While in the table property window, browse to the image and make it the background image. Center the table on the page. Make the page's background color something that matches your picture.

1. If you want a particular font, make a graphic with the font and insert it as an image. There are ways to include a font in your web, but it's tricky and you'd have to find a tutorial on how to do it.

I hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mschneid
ID: 7992317
Many thanks for your help.

M
0