?
Solved

Help! Mouse going haywire!

Posted on 2003-02-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Help!
I am running windows 98se, and I am using an intellimouse 1.1a
I suppose this started a while back; but this is basically it.
Every sixth time I boot up windows; I get a registry error, and am taken to the registry repairer.
All is fixed, and I am allowed to return to windows.
All of the programs I have installed since no longer seem to work.
Each and every setting I have applied (i.e. desktop background) reverts to how it was six boots ago.
I can only install programs on the boot directly after a registry fix.
Anyhow, I am drawing you away from the point.
Lately, rather than fixing the registry, I have closed the regchecker from the close program window. I have only done this a few times, but do I regret it!

My mouse, which I believed was already jumpy, has started to control itself.
On occasion, it used to, when left unattended for a while crawl to the bottom of the screen. It also used to be sluggish on occasions, and unresponsive.
Now, when I start up windows I only have 1 in 4 chance, or thereabout of starting successfully, as the system usually hangs.
When the system does not hang, the mouse appears fine.
As it is moved, it becomes sluggish, stopping on occasions.
At random intervals now, more often than not when I am using the mouse, the system hangs. This can occur ten seconds, or five hours after start-up.
After this, it beings to fad away and appear at the opposite side of the screen, regardless as to weather I am using it or not.
After this, it becomes hard and harder to move, jumping at it's own free well.
After it has passed this stage, everything seems to go on its head.
Moving the mouse causes it to go haywire, jumping about the screen and opening random icons, folders and properties.
I believe, however that there is an order to this chaos - right click causes the mouse to crawl to the right, etc.
I have cleaned everything unwanted from my start-up via msconfig.
I have deleted the mouse drivers, and reinstalled.
I have reduced the monitor refresh rate.
NOTHING seems to work.
I am now stuck to MouseKeys, which do not seem to be affected.

Also, a long, long while back a friend reported to have seen the error message something like 'mpeg table is left dangling. Fix problem or it will fall off!!’
Any ideas?
Yours,
DevNull - Message UnSync


ps. sorry about the low pointscore. i am new to ExpertsExchange.
0
Comment
Question by:DevNull
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mcogan1966
ID: 7987334
Sounds like you overdue for a reinstall of your OS.
I strongly recommend backing up all important data onto CD-Rom, doing a full wipe and reinstall of everything.

Yeah, that's going to take some time, but both my wife and myself use 98se.  We go through this about once every 6 months each of us.  It's a pain in the keister, but it's better than the problems with Win2K, and doesn't have the spy-ware that XP has.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7987376
Problems with Win2K?  XP spyware? huh?  Are you talking about the media player stuff?  You can turn that off easily enough.  I do agree though, Win98 tends to get pretty unreliable after 6 months or so (maybe more for people who aren't always downloading/installing/uninstalling various utilities and applications, etc, heh heh :)).

DevNull:
I suspect you have a virus of some sort on the system, or some spyware causing problems.  Have you run a virusscan?  If not, you can go to http://housecall.antivirus.com and do a free online virus scan from TrendMicro.  Or it could be due to Spyware of some sort hogging your CPU.  Do you have Gator or BonziBuddy, etc installed?  Go to www.lavasoftusa.com and download AdAware 6.0.  Install it, use the built-in updater (click the "Check for updates now" link on the main screen, then click Connect, OK to download/install the update, then Finish to go back to main screen).  Then scan the system using Start, use default options.  I suspect you'll find at least a few dozen problems (though many may be "tracking cookies" which aren't really important).

-dog*
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 7988203
It seems you probably have two problems, one is a virus like Dog* said, the other would be to clean your mouse on a regular basis.  The mouse movement you saw before the reg errors was a dirty mouse typically.  Most modern mice have small sensors in them that act goofy if they arnt clean.  I have a trackball that would climb all over the place when it got dirty.  Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:j2huggar
ID: 7988408
Whats your CPU frequency and how much ram do you have? What do you typically use your computer for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevNull
ID: 7989391
I have run:
Pc cillin 98
Trend micro housecall
Panda active scan online
And bit defender online.
I have cleaned my registry to the best of my ability.
I have literally deleted thousands of defunct keys.
But, thanks to my zany registry, all will be undone on the next reset.
There is nothing suspect starting up, at least not as far as I can see.
That is apart from the obvious, mentioned in the list below.
I have wiped everything associated with that from my registry four times, yet still it returns.
Irritating.

I am going to buy a new mouse.
If that doesn't work, I will copy C:\ to E:\, and re-download all of my installed programs.
I am running a Pentium 3 pc @ 500mhz, 383 MB of sdram.
This computer has been clean installed four times since purchase in December 99. ((Once because of a nasty boot sector virus that turned everything into meaningless stings of ASCII code >.< ))
I am at the end of my tether here... I am usually OK with this kind of stuff, but this whole mouse thing is slowly frying my brain.

okay... here we go

StartupList report, 20/02/03, 20:45:02
StartupList version: 1.51
Started from : C:\UNZIPPED\STARTUPLIST151\STARTUPLIST.EXE
Detected: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
Detected: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)
* Using default options
==================================================

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\ACCSTAT.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\PTSNOOP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\MIXER.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MSN MESSENGER\MSNMSGR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NO-IP\DUC20.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE\OFFICE\WINWORD.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT WORKS\MSWORKS.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\REGCLEANER\REGCLEANR.EXE
C:\UNZIPPED\STARTUPLIST151\STARTUPLIST.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

Listing of startup folders:

Shell folders Startup:
[C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp]
No-IP DUC.lnk = C:\Program Files\No-IP\DUC20.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

ScanRegistry = c:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun
TaskMonitor = c:\windows\taskmon.exe
SystemTray = SysTray.Exe
LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
C-Media Mixer = Mixer.exe /startup

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

SchedulingAgent = mstask.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

msnmsgr = "C:\PROGRAM FILES\MSN MESSENGER\MSNMSGR.EXE" /background

--------------------------------------------------

C:\WINDOWS\WININIT.BAK listing:
(Created 13/2/2003, 18:59:12)

[Rename]
NUL=C:\PROGRA~1\XPLOSIV\CIVILI~1\GETINFO.DLL
NUL=C:\PROGRA~1\XPLOSIV\CIVILI~1\PLAYCTP.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT listing:

c:\windows\COMMAND\doskey
mode con codepage prepare=((850) c:\windows\COMMAND\ega.cpi)
mode con codepage select=850
keyb uk,,c:\windows\COMMAND\keyboard.sys
PATH C:\BITWARE\
SET CLASSPATH="C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.1_01\lib\ext\QTJava.zip"
SET QTJAVA="C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.1_01\lib\ext\QTJava.zip"

--------------------------------------------------


Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

(no name) - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\COMMON\YCOMP5_0_2_6.DLL - {02478D28-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670}

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Download Program Files:

[CV3 Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WUV3IS.DLL
CODEBASE = http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/R1108/V31Controls/x86/w98/en/actsetup.cab

[Update Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IUCTL.DLL
CODEBASE = http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37570.0838541667

[Shockwave Flash Object]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MACROMED\FLASH\FLASH.OCX
CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

[Shockwave ActiveX Control]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MACROMED\SHOCKWAVE 8\DOWNLOAD.DLL
CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab

[OPUCatalog Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\OPUC.DLL
CODEBASE = http://office.microsoft.com/productupdates/content/opuc.cab

[{8522F9B3-38C5-4AA4-AE40-7401F1BBC851}]
CODEBASE = http://www.crackheaven.com/serialorcrack.exe

[HouseCall Control]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLO~1\XSCAN53.OCX
CODEBASE = http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2002121801/housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/xscan53.cab

[YInstStarter Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\YINSTHELPER.DLL
CODEBASE = http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst.cab

[{A17E30C4-A9BA-11D4-8673-60DB54C10000}]
CODEBASE = http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/essentials/ymmapi_0727.dll

--------------------------------------------------
End of report, 5,043 bytes
Report generated in 0.356 seconds

Command line options:
   /verbose  - to add additional info on each section
   /complete - to include empty sections and unsuspicious data
   /full     - to include several rarely-important sections
   /force9x  - to include Win9x-only startups even if running on WinNT
   /forcent  - to include WinNT-only startups even if running on Win9x
   /forceall - to include all Win9x and WinNT startups, regardless of platform
   /history  - to list version history only


--
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gibsito
ID: 7990512
Under Running Processes you're showing this line:

C:\WINDOWS\PTSNOOP.EXE

Apparently some modems use a program by this name but there also exists a backdoor.ptsnoop trojan that affects mouse movements, among other things.  Since online scans didn't detect it on your machine this may not be your problem, but in any case you might want to read more about it here:

http://www.europe.f-secure.com/v-descs/ptsnoop.shtml
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
LongTymeUs0r earned 320 total points
ID: 7991084
Sounds like u have some real difficult issues. My experience with mice are that when it starts going haywire like that, the mouse is bad. This has happened with two mice of mine, oncec just recently but both were not optical mice (were track ball- I think that's what its called). Despite that, an optical mouse should also have a finite life time and it seems to me like your best solution is to replace it.

As for your other problems, it seems as though it's come time to reinstall Windows/ format and start all over again. Even though that can be a tedious and long process, your system will return to its optimal performance once again.


I've worked with a lot of documents and have learned many short cuts that have really increased my speed and ease of typing or Windows navigating.

For the time being, here is a list of "keystroke short cuts"  which I use all the time when navigating through Windows:

If you open a small dialog box such as the right click menu, you can make it disappear by pressing the Alt key.

Alt+Tab = switches between programs. Using shift with alt tab reverse the order in which you select through programs.

Alt+Spacebar = gives you right click menu for the title bar on any open window AND

allows the option of either maximizing with key X, restoring- key R, minimizing- key N, close- key C, move- key M.

Note: when you press M and then use your arrow pad to move even by just pressing any direction once, the window can also be dragged by the mouse with out requiring any clicking or held down click by the mouse. Just simply moving the mouse in that state will efforlessly move the window to any position you like with out holding down any mouse button.

"alt + -" Will give the same menu options for a sub-window within a program such as AOL, or MGI photosuite, other graphical software, and many other software utilities.

When you have a window open such as Windows explorer, you can switch between the location bar, to the icons using the Tab button, and using shift+tab will reverse the order.

You can also use the Home and End keys to quickly reach points in drop down menus.

If you have text you wish to edit and miss using the mouse to circle what you want highlighted, hold down shift and use the arrow keys to high light words one character at a time. Combining the ctrl/control key with that function, you can high light entire words in a single arrow key movement. If you use shift+end/home, you will high light all text after or before the position of the word processor's cursor. Pressing ctrl+end/home will also navigate to the very end or the beginning of the document extremely easily.

ctrl+c = copy
ctrl+x = cut
ctrl+v = paste
ctrl+z = undo
ctrl+p = print menu
ctrl+s = save in some cases "save as"
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevNull
ID: 7991352
PTSNOOP is run by my PCtel modem.. which is a pain, as it often crashes, leaving me unable to close a dead connection.
I am begging to think that I should have my poor mouse put to sleep, and go buy a new one from the PC petshop.
Thanks for all you help,
DevNull
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevNull
ID: 7991364
I wish I could hand out 80 points to everyone that helped, but, I guess gave the best comment. T'anks very much.
DevNull.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LongTymeUs0r
ID: 7995009
I hope this was helpful and that you may be on your way to running a machine well in order again soon.
0