?
Solved

Q for top experts.....

Posted on 2003-02-20
14
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello,

We have a web site, and i am wanting to redesign the whole site.

I was thinking of using 1 <iframe> for my content.
I have used them before, but i haven't had that much experiance with them.
My question to you all is:

What is your opinions on <iframe>?Are they compatible with all browsers? Are they dependable?

I will also take any more suggestions, or solutions that you may have.


I will split the points if need.

jAy
0
Comment
Question by:jaysolomon
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 7987355
Also i will leave this question open for today. I will close it friday sometime.

jAy
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 80 total points
ID: 7987536
Iframes introduce all the problems of normal frames (http://david.us-lot.org/frames.php), but don't have as wide browser support.

For compatability, usability, and search engine friendlyness each HTML page should be complete in itself, including duplication of any navigational elements that are needed on multiple pages.

There are several ways that you can save yourself the effort of manually keeping shared content in sync across multiple pages, the url I referenced above has links to a few of them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stebesplace
ID: 7987968
Well, you want my honest opinion. I would stay away from IFRAMES, in general. If you are re designing a web site overall, stay away from frames in general. Frames can be nasty at times, unless your application is directed towards a specific audiance like an intranet, where you know everyone is going to use a specific browser, which you develope on etc.

I would try using tables and just simple html. If this page is to be creative, with spark, work with flash and html alone. If this is more of a data centered site, stick to XHTML with XML data. Or blend XHTML and html into something nice.

Recapping, don't use iframes, or frames. Stick to Tables. Tables give the best in terms of general layout design.

Hope this helps,

-Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iaminit
ID: 7988374
I agree -- avoid using IFRAMES and frames in general.  There simply are not many legitimate reasons for using frames -- most everything (not all) can be accomplished other ways.  Steve brought up the most important point -- if you have a specific/controllable audience (i.e., intranet with specific browsers, etc.), then frames can be managed.  But if you don't have conrol over your users, avoid them if possible.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 7988401
<listening>

jAy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AmericanDogma
ID: 7990618
I would stay away from frames all together including I frames. I find it just as easy to use server side include files (if possible) to include content into multiple pages.

However if server side includes are not an option you need to weight the helpfulness of Iframes compared wiht the task of mananiging numerous pages with similar content.

Also I-frames have very limited browser support (even compared to normal frames)

Although I frames are supported in IE 3+ Netscape sisnt impliment them until NS6.

Here is a decent browser support page that gived you more information of browser support for both frames and iframes

http://hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/reference/browser_chart/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AhmadKhatib
ID: 7991269
Well since the problem is stated enough times, how about a solution.

My opinion is that templates are the best; supported by everything. I use Dreamweaver and it manages templates superbly. Front page is good with them as well. the way they work, if you don’t already know, is you build your whole layout first, then in the area where your dynamic content goes, you simply add an editable region. Then just hit new from template, add your content and you’re done. Believe it or not I know people that build lets say a 20 page site and don’t use frames or templates; they go through and edit 20 pages for a small url change. Templates will alleviate that with automatic updating upon saving.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 7991404
<listening still>

I have Dreamweaver, its an awsome program. However i am going to start using css more. I have been playing with css and i see that it is easier to just go in and edit your css instead of opening up all your pages, or creating a template.

Our new site will be HTML4.01, or XHTML 1 compatible. Inother words i am not going to go live with it until it is 100% VALID.

I will leave the question open until Friday sometime as i stated in my first post, then i will split points.

Keep the comments comeing


Thanks for all that have came so far.




I had a feeling that i would get alot more "no's" than "yes's" ;-)

jAy
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 7994784
ok

Thanks for all of you who have helped me.

I have a request in to split points.

20 points for each of you

I will grade A


Thanks again
jAy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7995091
jaysolomon,

According to: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_20524257.html

I have reduced the points down to 20 so you can accept one expert's answer. Then you can create 4 more questions in this topic area like:
points for stebesplace re 20524257
and assign 20 points for each of these.  Make sure to include each of the other 4 experts (those whose answer you did not accept here).  Then come back here and let the experts know that there are new questions for them out there (it is also nice to include the links so they have easy access).

If you do not understand the process, drop me a line here and I will assist.  If the experts do not see a "points for" question for them and they should have, drop a line here and I will assist.  Give it a day or two because email notifications are down.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7999657
jaysolomon,
You should post back here so the experts know that they can be looking for "points for" questions for them.  I see you have completed them.  Thanks.

For AhmadKhatib
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/Q_20524399.html

For AmericanDogma
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/Q_20524396.html

For iaminit
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/Q_20524393.html

I see stebesplace has already picked up the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AmericanDogma
ID: 8000543
thanks spidey
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8008298
sorry, first time to split points
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8009072
No problem at all...the moderators are here to help!
0