?
Solved

Memory Decrease

Posted on 2003-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have a WS here with win2000 prof sp3.
At boot up this morning there was a message after the Bios screen that said:
Memory Decrease
Press F1 for Setup
Is this a sign of a memory leak?
I can't find anything on it in the MS KB.
The WS is working OK. there are no lockups or anything weird happening.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:pauls681
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 7987453
This appears to be happening at the BIOS self test so it would be a machine poblem rather than an OS one.

Test the RAM

NOTE if this doesn't find anything wrong with the RAM this DOESN'T mean the RAM is good you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7987454
Sounds like somebody removed a stick of memory (RAM) from the computer. I would check to see if the memory count is less than what it should be.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7987460
Did you press F1 and enter the BIOS setup? if not do so and then exit and if it asks to save changes answer yes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pbarrette
ID: 7988318
Hi Paul,

It could also be that the memory is coming loose. This is more common in laptops, but also possible in desktops as well.

Try removing, then reinserting the memory if the other options do not work.

pb
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauls681
ID: 7989053
I'm going to try the Doc mem program first.
As for anyone removing memory, I am the only one that would do that.
I wasnt around when this happened so the user just hit the reset button and the computer booted up ok.
Windoes is showing the correct amount of memory.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8611982
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0