?
Solved

Borland C++ Builder Book

Posted on 2003-02-20
10
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
First let me preface by saying that i DO NOT need a book to teach me how to program in C++.  What i'm really looking for is a book (or online location) that has all the details (properties/methods/events and their descriptions) of the different components/objects used in Borland c++ builder.

I just got it yesterday and haven't had much time to fool around with it... so if this is in the help files then i'll also award points to whoever points me to where they are.

basically what i'm looking for is a version of MSDN for Borland.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bobbit31
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Salte
ID: 7987646
The online help inside the builder should provide you with the information you seek.

Try press F1 when the cursor is close to a function or class name from the VCL or C library or STL.

The help also have an index where you can search.

Alf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ihateaccess
ID: 7988549
right-click on the component palette, and select help. this will bring you right to a help screen where you can find everything you need.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7994159
ok, that's great. I still like having a book for reference so i'll up the points and award them to the one who points me to a good book... Please don't just go to amazon and pick the first book you see (i could do that ;)). What i'm looking for is a book that someone here has and uses and thinks is a good reference tool.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BorlandMan earned 600 total points
ID: 8014430


C++ Builder Developers Guide.
It is written by some great writers and covers everything you would probably want to do with C++ Builder.

It also covers the different component categories.

As for a book listing components and their properties and methods - I agree a reference like this would be good, but I haven't seen one for builder. Incidentally, the Component library (VCL & CLX) is the same as the Delphi environment and if you don't have a problem with Delphi object pascal syntax, then you can find books on Delphi which cover additional areas of interest. There is a series of books called the "Tomes of Delphi" and they cover many different areas, including Windows APIs (with samples), Shell Programming, DirectX and so on.

2 other delphi books, which are pretty good are Marco Cantu's Mastering Delphi (series), covers a lot of good stuff. There is also a Delphi Developers' Guide written by Xavier Pacheco and Steve Tiexara.. you might wander to the book store and thumb through them...
 

Really the only difference between Delphi and C++ Builder use of the components is

(a) how the components are constructed
(b) referencing object (different syntax)
(c) destroying objects

Delphi

var
  pnl: TPanel;
begin
  pnl := TPanel.Create(Self);
  pnl.Parent := Self;
  pnl.Caption := 'Fred';
  pnl.Free;
end;

C++ Builder

{
  TPanel* pnl = new TPanel(this);
  pnl->Parent = this;
  pnl->Caption = "Fred";
  delete pnl;
}

Delphi uses the .  (dot) to access pointers (a nifty compiler trick) and C++ Builder users ->

Also, you'll notice that there are a few different ways memory and lifetime of objects is handled:
1. standard c++ objects
     you use new/delete to allocate and deallocate
     if you create a custom class, say a TDog class,
     you can create it on the stack and it will be
     deleted (as you would expect)
 
     using new/delete - obviously you need to manage
     that yourself.

2. VCL (Visual Component Library) Components -
     Most of these components are visual - but many
     are non-visual. That is, you can see them when you
     are creating your app on the form, but when you run
     they app, they are not visually seen anywhere.
     These include: TPanels, TEdit, TDataSet, TListBox
     and so on.

     the thing to keep in mind is that
     these will be deleted by Delphi automatically -
     if you have attached them to a parent, like a form.
     if you have created the component without any
     parentage, you need to clean it up yourself otherwise,
     you will leak memory.

     there are advantages to this.

ex:  Create component and attach/ associate with parent, so it is garbage (in a sense) collected

     TListBox* pLbx = new TListBox(this); // this is form
     pLbx->Parent = this;
     pLbx->items->Add("Hello World");

     // when the app shuts down this component will be
     // freed automatically - it is attached to a
     // collection of Components which are owned by
     // the Container (in this case an instance of TForm)
     
if you don't include the "this" in the constructor, then the object is not 'owned' by the container and will not be deleted automatically.

Only other differences are in Sets and Enumerations.
For both of these you use the STL style sets and enumerators.


sorry I got away from myself there,
I like C++ Builder and Delphi, I develop with both. They are good tools.

enjoy!

sincerely,
J
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8017508
thanks all!

going to request a split of points b/w
BorlandMan: 150
Salte: 150


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Salte
ID: 8017939
I also have a book in my bookshelf called "C++ builder unleashed" however, it is from Borland C++ builder 3.0's days and is getting a bit old. It's possible there's a new edition of the book though. When I get home I can try to find it and tell you the author and stuff - I am at work now.

Alf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 8019254
bobbit

You asked to split points between salte and borlandman.
I have reduced the points on this question from 300 to 150 as indicated by your request at Community Support. Please copy the URL and create a new question in this topic area for the other Experts to whom you wish to award points. The title of the question should read "Points for", followed by the Expert's name. In the question itself, you should paste the link to the original question and perhaps a comment stating that the points are for their help with that question. Once you have created the new questions, you can go back to the original, and accept the comment from the Expert for whom you did not create a new question. The Experts will  comment in your new "Points for" question(s), which you then accept and grade to close.
If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask.
Thank you.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BorlandMan
ID: 8019260

The Borland C++ Builder Unleashed (by SAMS) last version it was published for was C++ Builder 4.0, a new version has not been published.

Sams is now publishing "The Borland C++ Developer's Guide" It is listed on Amazon and I have actually looked at this book in the bookstore.... On Amazon's site there are 150 pages, which you can look over before you buy it... the full book is something like 10

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0672324806/qid=1046201076/sr=2-1/ref=sr_2_1/104-9854514-5247917

also here is a list of books I found (put together by the author of C++ Builder Developer's Guide)

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/listmania/list-browse/-/2O0906ECTZYJR/ref=cm_lm_dp_l_3/104-9854514-5247917


hope that helps you to find a book, which will do the trick.

sincerely,
J



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BorlandMan
ID: 8019287

The Borland C++ Builder Unleashed (by SAMS) last version it was published for was C++ Builder 4.0, a new version has not been published.

Sams is now publishing "The Borland C++ Developer's Guide" It is listed on Amazon and I have actually looked at this book in the bookstore.... On Amazon's site there are 150 pages, which you can look over before you buy it... the full book is something like 10

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0672324806/qid=1046201076/sr=2-1/ref=sr_2_1/104-9854514-5247917

also here is a list of books I found (put together by the author of C++ Builder Developer's Guide)

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/listmania/list-browse/-/2O0906ECTZYJR/ref=cm_lm_dp_l_3/104-9854514-5247917


hope that helps you to find a book, which will do the trick.

sincerely,
J



0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8020016
thanks! salte, i will post a question for you!
0