?
Solved

Network Shares

Posted on 2003-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a toshiba e740 pocket pc and have been trying to browse network shares via the built in wireless lan, and i can't seen to be able to view any of the other computers on my home network. I have no problem connecting to these computers using active sync, or telnet services, but when i try to view the network there is nothing there. It either says cannot find server if i use "laptop" or the ip address of the computer i am looking for, or if i use "\\laptop" like i would on my desktop it asks for a password, once the password is entered it tries to connect and goes right back to the password screen. Has anyone else had this problem, or maybe has some ideas for a solution? I have also noticed when i check the netgear wireless router for connected devices that there is no name associated with the pocket pc like there is with the other connected devices, only an ip address.
0
Comment
Question by:Clowrym
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SlyDog
ID: 7991660
Make sure all you home workstation are in the same workgroup.

What OS's are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clowrym
ID: 7996153
I am using windows xp on my machines, and  all the computers belong to the same workgroup
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
daletian earned 340 total points
ID: 7996759

< try to view the network there is nothing there> ......  <netgear wireless router >

routers do not forward broadcasts and broadcast is used when u try to view network from ur pocket gear.

<once the password is entered it tries to connect and goes right back to the password screen>
change the username and password to one which is already setup on the network

hth



0
 

Author Comment

by:Clowrym
ID: 8004587
I have tried a number of different user names and passwords that are set up on my network. Will a wireless gateway or wireless access point work rather than a wireless router for  my Pocket PC.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daletian
ID: 8004629

Try the wireless access point
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9871055
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.            
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:            
            
Answered by: daletian            


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.            

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!            

JulianCrawford            
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0