?
Solved

Try except in thread

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have the followin code in a thread in a service.

While not terminated do
try
   hMemFile := OpenFileMapping(FILE_MAP_READ, False, PChar(InMemFileName));
   if hMemFile = 0 then
     RaiseLastWin32Error;
except
  //handle it
end;

When RaiseLastWin32Error is called the exception part is not executed instead the thread just stops ?
What am I missing here ?
0
Comment
Question by:bnz
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:NightAwk
ID: 7988849
did u try to specify what exception to catch ??

except
  on Error do ...

and beside why do u call RaiseLastWin32Error ??
if an error occur OpenFileMapping will raise it itself and ur except will catch it, u dont have to raise it.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 7989215
hello bnz, ??????, not to sure what you are trying to do, create an exception, and then handle it???????, If you are going to Handle an exception that you create, then you may not need to create the exception????  Maybe just do something if hMemFile is Zero

While not terminated do
  hMemFile := OpenFileMapping(FILE_MAP_READ, False, PChar(InMemFileName));
  if hMemFile = 0 then
  begin
  {try alternate or something YOU need to do}
  hMemFile := OpenFileMapping(Alternate, False, PChar(InMemFileName));
  if hMemFile = 0 then
    begin
    {do what ever for your Non Existant Mem Map}
    ShowMessage('BAD ERROR, will break while');
    Break;
    end;
  end;

end;

 
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 200 total points
ID: 7989363
try..except works fine in threads, too, as long as you've SysUtils somewhere in your uses clauses...
0