Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating folders using asp/fso on pws

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I tried to dynamically create a folder on my home workstation using the code below. Not only does it not create the folder, but it seems to sit in a loop. I do have the scrrun.dll on my machine which is what Microsoft says contains the fso. I also tried this same code at work (IIS 5.0 Server) and it worked fine. Why not a home??

Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
folder = Server.mapPath("/albums/images/newFolder")
if  not fso.FolderExists(folder) then
fso.CreateFolder(folder)
end if
Set fso = Nothing

Thank you

-Jorge
0
Comment
Question by:gutierrez13
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 192 total points
ID: 8031080
"sits in a loop"?  how do you know?  Does the folder get created?  I'm sure there is more to your script than this... You said PWS is the driving motor behind the script?

Post your code.  And try this;

Set fso = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

Update to ASP 3.0 too.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dij8
dij8 earned 188 total points
ID: 8148764
You will need permissions to create files or folders.  If you are on an NT based machine then this will have to be set.  You need to give write permissions to the IUSR_ComputerName account and/or IWAM_ComputerName.  These are the Internet accounts.  Assuming the "albums" folder already exists then this is the folder that will need to have the permissions applied to.

I am assuming that you are running the page through a server on your machine.  You will NOT be able to create folders on the client machine when the server is a different one.
0