?
Solved

Windows 2000 taskbar showing all open forms in Access

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way to change the taskbar in Windows 2000 to react more like Windows 98 when opening programs?  For example, For an Access database, I don't want to see every open form on the taskbar, I only want to see one button for each database that's open.  Same thing for Excel, I only want to see one button for each instance of Excel, not for every open workbook.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Cheri  
0
Comment
Question by:cajohn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7987547
Thats odd this doesn't happen for me. It may be a setting in Excel and Access that causing this behaviour. Hmmm


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
webandit earned 800 total points
ID: 7987600
go into your tools/options/view tab, and click in the show frame the "windows in taskbar" option

hope that helps...
j
0
 

Author Comment

by:cajohn
ID: 7987653
Ahhh, so simple.  You have made me very happy!  Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:webandit
ID: 7988225
No problem at all
0