?
Solved

Installing a Second Hard Drive

Posted on 2003-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
4,854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'd like to install an 8 gig Westerd Digital WD80EB-28CGH2 into My IBM PC 300GL - 627560U as a slave drive.  I've set the jumper settings on the Hard Drive to Slave.  What would be the normal procedure after I've installed the drive and made the cable connections.  Will I have to adjust memory resources or other settings?

Thanks,  Chato
0
Comment
Question by:Chato
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 7987822
Te only thing you may need to do is to set Master by jumpers on your first disk. (It may be not its default).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rapture273
ID: 7988022
Most of that should be done automatically. If anything special needs to be done, it will be noted in the documentation that came with the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7988946
> Will I have to adjust memory resources

no

> or other settings?

The OS should accomodate well enough, but you'll have to also:

1) Partition it
2) Format it

- after rebooting

You 'should' revisit the bios settings. Some have options for disabling a slave or secondary when not in use. That is not necessary, so you should ensure that the HW is enabled. dimitry has a good point, in that some use an autosense option, cable select for letting IDEs figure out whether they are master or slave. Sometimes it works well, sometimes not. Better for you to know which one is set how, to ensure the configuration, and facilitate any troubleshooting you may need to do later.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Chato
ID: 8031557
Here's where I'm at so far.  The slave HD is installed in the bay.  As dimitry pointed out I should check the jumper settings on the Master which is a: Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, 4.2 GB AT  Nov/98  IBM P/N: 28L1611  FRU: 12J3143.
The jumper settings are not as clear as on the Western Digital HD which uses terms "slave" "master"  The Quantum Fireball uses:  DS,  CS  & PK  the jumper is presently set on DS.  Will this setting work??    Also, I only have three recepticles to plug my drives into and they are taken up with my CD-ROM, Floppy & Hard Drive.  How do I connect Master and Slave Hard drive together?

That outa do it!   Thanks Guys,  Chato
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 8035042
To connect Two HD one aster, one slave) to one IDE controller you need to have special IDE cable with 3 connectors. Do you have it ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pratigan earned 400 total points
ID: 8057336
The Quantum fireball harddrive that you have as the current master jumpers are fine.  As long as the 2nd HD jumpers are slaved your fine.  If I understand your question correctly, You have a separate IDE cable for the master HD, one for the CDROM and one for the floppy.  Then all you need is a dual connection IDE cable, very cheap in price.  Connect the master to the first one and the slave to the second connection.
Double check the BIOs to ensure the master and slave are enabled, settings of auto work well to detect full size of harddrive.  That's all thats to it.  FDISK and off you go...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chato
ID: 8060173
Thanks to one and all...  My Slave hard drive's working fine!  I wish there was a way to split these 100 points.  My apreciation extends to all of you.  I found all of the comments and solutions helpful.   Cheers,   Chato
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8064545
Your welcome...
0