?
Solved

ADO QUERIES SQL

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am trying to quote dates in the sql of a query, and am wanting to say where mvtdate BETWEEN :DateTo AND :DateFrom

It doesn't like this.  I have tried <= and >= but it still doesn't work.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gleads
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7988298
>where mvtdate BETWEEN :DateTo AND :DateFrom

should work (if it is supported by your database)

can you show, how you do supply the paramaters

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleads
ID: 8007100
What fromat should dates be in in order for the query to work.  At the moment, it returns no rows, so I am thinking that with a date e.g. 21/02/2003, it is dividing 21 by 2 by 2003 and therefore not returning any records.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
grolschisgood earned 60 total points
ID: 8217250
normally dates should be specified mm/dd/yyyy.  Particularly MSSQL, MySQL, and Interbase use mm/dd/yyyy under a default installation.  Alternatively try yyyy-mm-dd as this is widely recognised by most sql servers.

eg  select * from dr_transactions where transdate between '2002-11-21' and '2002-12-21'

note that the dates past int the above query are string representations.

k
cam
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleads
ID: 8217284
Already solved it a while ago but  I will give you the points anyway as I don't know how to remove a question
0