?
Solved

accessing cdrom using NFS

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello All ,
              I have 2 systems ...system1, system2 , the OS is rhl 7.1
, on the second one its rhl 8 . Can we use cdrom drive of another system using NFS???

NFS server is configured on the system1 , system2  acts as NFS client ,on system2 cdrom drive is not there  , now I want to use the cdrom drive of the system1 on system2 using NFS . But I'm unable to access cdrom on the second system though I'm able to access all the mounted directories of the system1.


on system1(NFS server)
**********************

/etc/exports
-------------
/ system2(rw,no_root_squash)



on system2(NFS client)
**********************
$mount system1:/ /mnt/system1 (enter)
$cd /mnt/system1/mnt/cdrom (enter)
$ls (enter)



Its blank though  I mounted cdrom on system1 and I'm  able to access contents of cdrom on system1.

similarly I'm unable to access mounted windows directory of system1 on system2.

Please help me out .

Vikram.
0
Comment
Question by:crazygeek
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 7993836
add following to  system1:/etc/exports

/mnt/cdrom system2(ro,no_root_squash)

# not shure if you need to restart mountd and nfsd on RH
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Rahmath
Rahmath earned 200 total points
ID: 8128518
Add the following to the /etc/exports of system 1

/mnt/cdrom system2(ro,no_root_squash)

Dont restart the nfs daemon. the best way to do it is stop the nfs service and start it. if it didnt work correctly do the following steps after modifying the exports entry.

         1. stop the nfs service
         2. stop the portmap service
         3. stop the network service
         4. start the network service
         5. start the portmap service
         6. start the nfs service
         7. and run the command "exportfs -rv"

Thats all...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9076683
crazygeek:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0