?
Solved

Exhange Setup

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am familiar with installing MS Exchange, although I have never set it up from scratch.  I would like to setup MS Exchange for a small company.  What are the steps I take in seting it up. I want to be able send inbound and out bound mail.  Is there a book or website that I can go to have my questions answered?  
0
Comment
Question by:gpanesso
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendro earned 150 total points
ID: 7987830
gpanesso

Have a look at this link about exchange. It also depends if you r installing Exchange 5.5 or 2000:

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/techinfo/productdoc/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:severed_ties
ID: 7989410
Mastering Exchange 2000 by Mark Minasi is widely regarded as the best book covering everything from install to maintainance.

if your using exchange 2000
0
 

Expert Comment

by:heng_cs
ID: 7992332
Here is the link that you can get some info  like design. deploy and implement exchange 2000
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/default.asp

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpanesso
ID: 7994986
Thank you very much for your help.  This should give me good insite for the setup.
0