Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

(Win 2K) DNS service cannot resolve host machine’s IP.

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi, I am administrating a windows 2000 network, with the MS DNS service running on the main server. The DNS server seems to be running fine, providing itself and all the clients with the appropriate look-up responses, except for one, it does not seem to be able to see itself.

I am running IIS and I know it is working as I can browse the default website as long as I use my ISP's DNS servers instead of my own.

The server responds to pings using both it's own IP as well as 127.0.0.1.But if try to view the site, either by URL or localhost in a browser it informs me that the site is cannot found.
0
Comment
Question by:BlaizeXL
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 7987990
Did you create a PTR record in the in-addr.arpa reverse lookup zone for this server?
Do you have NS, A and SVR records for that particular server lised in the appropriate zone?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:daletian
daletian earned 200 total points
ID: 7996722
In addition to what lrmoore has put above, make sure 127.in-addr.arpa is in ur reverse lookup zone.

try a simple query on ur DNS server

0
 

Author Comment

by:BlaizeXL
ID: 8009193
Thanks for the imput people, but I am a DNS noob and still at a bit of a loss.

I have checked the in-addr.arpa and there does not seem to be a PTS record there, how do I create one?

I do have the NS, A and SVR records listed in my forward look-up zone.

And finally 127.in-addr.arpa is in my reverse look-up zone.

Does this help?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9871126
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.            
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:            

Points Split: lrmoore, daletian            

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.            

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!            

JulianCrawford            
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0