?
Solved

No 80 conductor cable installed

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I added a new HD to my machine - now totaling 3.  I have one a slave to the CDRW drive - and this is the one that is saying No 80 conductor cable installed.  
I guess it's becasue I am not using an 80 conductor cable.  Am I able to us a 80 conductor cable for this application (HD Slave to CDRW)?

0
Comment
Question by:Swicked
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 7987858
The new harddrive is an ATA66/100 or ATA133 drive and the motherboard BIOS detects this and knows that it needs the 80 conductor cable.  Didn't the drive come with one?  If not, buy one.  They're very cheap and will allow your new harddrive to work at optimum speed and won't hurt the CDRW's performance.  I would advise switching the HD to master and the CDRW to slave though...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8110630
I had a similar case and even after I installed the 80-pin cable, it still showed no 80-pin connector. The only way to get rid of the message was to disconnect the CDROM.

As far as functionality,,,everything worked fine,,so if the message still shows up,,,press on as you are out of options, unless you get an IDE controller card.


BDog
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8111119
This message seems to happen on Abit and Asus boards more often...what is your board model number?  It may be fixable via a BIOS update (in the case where even with the 80 conductor cable).

I don't see that there's much else to answer here Swicked...please post a comment or if you have the 80 conductor cable, please resolve this question by clicking one of the "Accept Comment as Answer" links for the comment which answered your question.

-dog*
0