?
Solved

Ricoh DVD+R / +RW not working.

Posted on 2003-02-20
12
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi Guys,

Right, finally bought a Ricoh DVD+R / +RW model number MP5125A-DP and having a few issues!  

First off it didn't recognise DVD+R's so I upgraded the firmware and that sorted out that problem.  Now it'll see them but won't write.  

It will write to DVD+RW fine but it won't recognise the DVD+R's as having any free space.  

Put a brand new DVD+R in the drive and Windows says there is only 308Mb free!!!  WTF!  Ermm thats a far cry from 4.7Gb I think! lol

Do I need to prepare the disc's in any manner or have Ricoh sold me a duff drive?

I'm running XP Pro SP1 with all updates.  AMD XP+ 2Ghz.  512Mb RAM.
0
Comment
Question by:SPARTA
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 800 total points
ID: 7987902
What burning program are you using?  Nero and EZCD both support DVD with the latest patches (Nero 5.5.7 or so I think, EZCD needs 5.1.something).  If you're not using Nero, try it: www.nero.com and download Nero 5.5.10.7 (on the main page).  Its a 30 day trial, full functional.  Once you get it installed, check the Recorder menu, then choose "Medium Info" and it will tell you about the blank DVD+R you have installed.  I suspect its just a problem with the way Windows recognizes DVD+R drives...

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPARTA
ID: 7987958
Hi Dogztar,  

I'm using Nero 5.5.8.0 which came with the drive. (Used it before with my CDRW with no problems.)

I looked in the recorder window and it's recognising the DVD+R but saying the total available capacity is 0mb!!  

Carl.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:j2huggar
ID: 7988379
What type of media are you writing to? Different media brands use different dyes for their media. If you have a bad media type its not going to write very well on it. I would try to buy a better media type (Verbatim is pretty well known) and pop one of those in to see if it works or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPARTA
ID: 7988468
I was using the medai that came with it (recommended by Ricoh as it's their own!) and I've used Hewellt Packard Disc's and also Datawrite.  I think that enough different one's to try ha ha ha.  Oh, used VOB CD/DVD prog now and it's just written off two disc's. They got to write about 0.6Mb and had an error.  text file below: ignore the windows bit - i'm running xp pro, dunno why it says 2000...
===================================================

Versions:
  Operating System: Windows 2000 5.01 (Build 2600: Service Pack 1)
  InstantCopy:      6.5.2.038 (14/08/2002 16:05:32)
  InstantDisc:      6.5.2.076 (14/08/2002 16:06:52)
  CD-R Drivers:     6.4.3.064 (12/08/2002 14:53:32)
  ISO/UDF Creator:  1.0.2.026 (31/05/2002 16:02:02)
  ASAPI Interface:  5.0.0.002 (27/04/2000 12:31:18)
  ASAPI Driver:     5.0.0.001 (08/01/2000 09:22:36)

 Write speed: 2.0x DVD(2,704 kB/s)
 Write method: Disc at Once
 Closing method: Close disc
 Simulation: No Simulation
 [ ] Write to hard disk first
 [ ] Verify destination media after write

Destination Device:
 Ricoh DVD+RW MP5125 (E:) 1.51 MMC-Driver

Disc Contents:
 Nr  Length Pre Post Sectormode
  1 2,266,102 150  150 Mode 1 ISO

Project contents:
 Datatrack
   File systems: ISO9660 Level 1; Joliet; UDF 1.02

Reading destination disc information ...
Creating table of contents...
Writing track 1 of 1 track(s)
Starting track 1...
Resetting destination device...


---------------------------------------------------------

An error occured while writing track 1 at position 288.

---------------------------------------------------------




---------------------------------------------------------

Extended information:
Device: Ricoh DVD+RW MP5125 (E:)
NO SENSE: NO ADDITIONAL SENSE INFORMATION
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
2A 00 00 00 01 20 00 00 20 00


---------------------------------------------------------

0
 

Author Comment

by:SPARTA
ID: 7988472
Sorry - not HP I meant Packard Bell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPARTA
ID: 7988781
Hi guys,

Thanks for your input but I upgraded Nero to 5.5.10.7b and it seems to have sorted out the issue.  thanks for you help tho.

Carl.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7988851
Hmm, could be auto-insert/autorun messing it up too...to disable that:
First you will need to open the Registry Editor.  

To do this, click "Start" then click "Run" and type in "regedit" (without the quotes).

Next, go to the following registry items:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\
Services\Cdrom\

Next, look towards the right side of the registry screen for "AutoRun" or "AutoPlay".  Double click on this text then in the "value data" field, enter a "0" to disable Auto Insert Notification.

Download and install the Nero update, it will upgrade your install to the newest version to provide better support (that drive may not even be supported in the version you have now).

Try uninstalling the drive from Device Manager and letting it redetect it.  Also go to View menu and select "Show hidden devices" and also remove any duplicate entries there.  While in DM, go to your IDE channel where the drive is connected (Primary or Secondary) and then change the channel setting to use DMA mode if its not on already.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7990539
A request for deletion has been made.  If no response or you feel this is in error, comment.  If no objection, I will delete in three days.

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7996574
In my first comment I advised updating/downloading Nero...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7996577
And 2 minutes after Sparta posted, I posted my suggestion to update if possible (was probably typing while he posted it...)

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPARTA
ID: 8002751
Hi Dogztar,

Yes sorry I didn't see that you had said to upgrade to version 5.5.10 so I should really award you the points.  

Thanks for your help.

Carl.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8003110
No problem, glad we got it working!

-dog*
0