?
Solved

Simple network question

Posted on 2003-02-20
10
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi All,

If I have a duplex link which can support data rates of 2MB/s in each direction which of the following is correct?

a) I have a 2MB/s duplex link.
b) I have a 4MB/s duplex link.

Thanks
MTTK
0
Comment
Question by:MTTK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 7987941
Trick question.
I would choose a) 2Mb duplex link give you 2Mb each way, or total of 4M throughput on the link.
You have 4M thoughput on a 2M duplex link
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7988009
If I have a homework question LOL
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 7988115
You have a 2Mb full duplex link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTTK
ID: 7988206
No homework, it is simply something I was unsure of. Save you energy in future and get a life.

MTTK
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTTK
ID: 7988216
Thanks to the others,
MTTK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zulfi
ID: 7994654
MTTK

That is so Duhhh ! no wonder Steven one of our better resident "Experts" with among the top 10 highest points thought u were a 6th grader with a HW problem.

When asking silly questions( which is not downplayed here  , i ask them all the time) ,display some duplex courtesy.

Z
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 7995275
There is no sure fire way to tell a simple question from a homework problem, I dont care who you are, and posting rude comments just because you feel it is not a question worthy of "experts" or because you think it might help some 6th grader get his homework done is childish.  
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7996937
rrhunt28 actually there is a site policy about doing homework, we can help explain if the questioner tells us what they have tried, or what they think, but we can['t just provide the answer, goes towards academic honesty, not to mention they don't learn anything if we just provide the answers.
You have been a member for 16 days, I have been here well over two years. I assure you  I know the site policies, and in no way was my comment rude. I suggest you read the member agreement you agreed to when you joined :~)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTTK
ID: 8008365
What would you like me to say I have tried? I knew the answer was one of the two that I posted. I am sorry it is so "Duhhh" (Zulfi) and I am also sorry that stevenlewis thought it was simply copied from a multiple choice homeork question. However, it does not change the fact that stevenlewis was wrong, and, just because he has his name up in  light on this site, he does not have the right to say what he wants without any response (from me, at least). If you don't want to answer the question, then don't -  why waste your time with an "I'm so smart, you know nothing - LOL!!" type response?

Cheers
MTTK.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8008605
I fail to see how many days I have been a member have to do with anything.  And I did read the policy, and it does mention academic honesty, but does not say anything about homework.  And academic honesty would depend on which academy you went too.  I am not being an a**, I just feel you made MTTK feel stupid and that is not what this web site is about.  
0