?
Solved

Lost Windows 2000 administrator password

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
How can i get into the administrator account in win 2000 when i lost my password?
0
Comment
Question by:tom2001sk
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 225 total points
ID: 7987917
See if this helps

Most of these are bootable floppies that give you a backdoor to the SAM registry hive and allows you change the admins password.

---------------------------------
Free stuff

Instructions
This is a utility to (re)set the password of any user that has a valid (local) account on your NT system, by modifying  the crypted password in the registrys SAM file.
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
image files
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bd030126.zip  Bootdisk image, date 030126
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/sc030126.zip - SCSI-drivers (030126)
The unzipped image (bdxxxxxx.bin) is a block-to-block representation of the actual floppy, and the file cannot simply be copied to the floppy. Special tools must be used to write it block by block. For Dos, win95/98 & NT, use rawrite2.exe or some other imagewriter:
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/rawrite2.zip - DOS Program to write floppy images.

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/cd030126.zip - Bootable CD image with same version and drivers as floppies above.
====================

Another one
Change administrator password on NT/2000, without knowing it!!! Bootdisk...
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html
image file
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/linuxbootimage.zip
image writer
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/imagewriter.zip
====================

Another one
Offline NT Password and Registry Editor
http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=viewdownload&cid=3

Download it here
http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=getit&lid=6

Run it to create a boot floppy then follow the instructions. If you choose to do this then you are doing this at your own risk. Just change the admin pw and login then change the account pw's that you desire.

Make sure you have a floppy disk in the floppy drive and let the program create the boot floppy. Now restart the machine a let it boot from the floppy. Now follow what it instructs you to do.

Use it like a bootdisk.

Another one
NTFS/FAT Boot disk for password recovery/reset
http://www.pchelplive.com/modules.php?name=Downloads 
----------------------------------

NTAccess can replace the administrator password of a Windows XP, Windows NT or Windows 2000 system by rebooting the computer with a special set of boot disks or CD-ROM (XP only). This is useful if you forgot the administrator password and cannot access the Windows XP/2000/NT system.
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/product.cfm?id=265


The Password Auditing and Recovery Application
http://www.atstake.com/research/lc/index.html

L0phtCrack, The integrated password cracker for NT
http://www.securiteam.com/tools/L0phtCrack__The_integrated_password_cracker_for_NT.html

ERD Commander
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/erdcommander2002.asp

When your server or workstation won't boot, you need ERD Commander 2002. ERD Commander 2002 boots dead systems directly from CD into a Windows-like environment. You'll have full access to the dead system's volumes, so you can diagnose and repair problems using tools located on the ERD Commander 2002 Start menu. And you'll have built-in network access to safely move data off of, or on to, the dead system. With ERD Commander 2002 you can repair a system quickly and easily, saving you time and rescuing your critical data.
--------------------------------------

Or you could, if you have a FAT32 file system, just boot to a Win98 bootdisk and rename the SAM file (registry Hive) in the C:\WINNT\system32\config folder to something else. Of course this will remove all accounts on the system and you will need to rebuild them. If you are using NTFS then boot to the Win2000 CD and do this from the Recovery console.

For XP
Windows XP Tip: Password Recovery Disk
Take preventive measures against losing user-level passwords
http://www.techtv.com/callforhelp/answerstips/story/0,24330,3356093,00.html


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8154475
Take install CD and reinstall OS. Give it any password you like.

Then, add two users to local machine with admin rights. Now you have three ways in. Including backup user ID. Do not use Administrator account when being a regular user. That is not what it is for.

> Windows XP Tip: Password Recovery Disk

?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8611957
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0