?
Solved

Dialog Items within a CDocument?

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm a freshman at MFC and trying out the assistents.

I want wo have a MDI-Application. But I want to use Dialog-Items within the documents. How? Is it possible with visual programming?

thankful for every help...
0
Comment
Question by:chef-hunter
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
northernchill earned 150 total points
ID: 7988914
You can declare the dialog item variables in the documents, but each view will need to create a separate instance of the item.  Then each view will need to programatically create the graphical aspect of each control.  This can get messy.  

In the document/view architecture (MFC MDI/SDI applications) the document is used to handle the applications data and views are there to provide a graphical representation of the data.

As you are a "freshman at MFC" I would not recommend trying this approach as it has the potential of creating poor style habits.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Priyesh
ID: 7991622
If you use CFormView derived class as your view, you can access the dialog items from your corresponding document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chef-hunter
ID: 7991969
Thanks for your help.
0