Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

drawing image and imageObserver

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm working on an application where the paintComponent method leaves it to other methods (in other classes) to do the actual drawing. Something like:

public void paintComponent(Graphics g) {
  super.paintComponent(g);
  Graphics2D g2 = (Graphics2D) g;
  otherClass1.draw(g2, someArea);
  ...
etc etc

In one of those classes I want to draw an image:

public void draw(Graphics2D g2, Rectangle2D myArea){
  g2.drawImage(myImage, myArea.getX(), myArea.getY(), null);

The thing is a null value is not accepted as ImageObserver. Nor did sending a (this) reference from the JPanel with the paint method help. It's a small image and I don't care about Tracker.

The reason i don't want to paint in different Panels is I want to print the contents easily.

cheers
/vs
0
Comment
Question by:verzus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7988114
>>The thing is a null value is not accepted as ImageObserver

Why not?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 7988151
Does "One of those classes" inherit from Component (way up the hierarchy)?

If not, they will not implement the ImageObserver interface.
If that is the case you can either;
supply a reference to the class with the overridden paintComponent method

OR

just create a new Component in your draw method and supply that as the ImageObserver reference

OR

implement the ImageObserver interface in the class with the draw method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:verzus
ID: 7989334
I am not getting any wizer...

The image drawing class does not inherit anything. I tried sending a reference from the class with paintComponent, the result was the same, only:

cannot resolve symbol :
method drawImage(java.awt.Image,double,double,<nulltype>)

instead of

method drawImage(java.awt.Image,double,double,myClassName)


even tried implementing ImageObservera and passing the this-reference.

and:
ImageObserver imageObserver;
g2.drawImage(legendMapImage, myArea.getX(), myArea.getY(), imageObserver);

gave me:
cannot resolve...  method
drawImage (java.awt.Image,double,double,java.awt.image.ImageObserver)

What do you mean by creating a new component? Any component? A new JLabel an pass that as reference?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 200 total points
ID: 7989902
>> The image drawing class does not inherit anything.

Actually, all classes in Java inherit from java.lang.Object, that's immaterial though.

From the describtion, it would appear that the following might solve your problem (it will at least compile);

public class OtherClass
{

   Component dummyImageObserver = new Canvas();

   public void draw(Graphics2D g2, Rectangle2D myArea)
   {
      g2.drawImage(myImage, (int)myArea.getX(), (int)myArea.getY(), dummyImageObserver);
   }
}

It should be noted that the cast to integer from the double values retrieved from the Rectangle2D object, might need to be translated to the current coordinate system.

I hope this was a bit clearer!
0
 

Author Comment

by:verzus
ID: 7989991
Thanks, it wasn't the imageObserver, it was the double values...
0