?
Solved

When starting Windows XP i get the message (CCLISTWN.EXE - Application Error) "The instruction at "0x77f5367f7" referenced...

Posted on 2003-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When starting Windows XP i get the message
CCLISTWN.EXE - Application Error
"The instruction at "0x77f5367f7" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be written."

and then

CCLISTWN.EXE - Application Error
"The exception unknown software exception (0xc0000027) occurred in the application at location 0x77e9bc2d"

What's going on?????

-Matthew
0
Comment
Question by:maffpunton
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7988116
Start > run msconfig
Click on the Startup tab
Deselect everything you see in there
Reboot and if the problem doesn't happen then one of those items is the cause you just need to find out which one.

If you find the programs that is causing it uninsall it and then reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7988136
Also it may be a service.

Start > Run services.msc
Double Click on the service and if you see in the Path to the executable box this file being listed then
In the box labeled Startup Type select Manual
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7988138
This
Double Click on the service

Should be
Double Click on each service
0
 

Author Comment

by:maffpunton
ID: 7989017
Okay, but how exactly do I find out which one it is? Surely I don;t have to reboot 11 times trying each one?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 480 total points
ID: 7995766
Yep that is about the best way to do it.

You can look in these keys to see where the programs reside on the disk. This may help you narrow down which one it could be.

Look to see if it in the registry under
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Runonce


Some other registry settings
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices-

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 8871941
maffpunton,
No comment has been added lately (136 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Points for CrazyOne
Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

PeteLong
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0