?
Solved

which files are needed (*.ocx, *.dll, etc) when i distribute my program to the client's computer?

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Howdie VB Experts!
I really get frustrated when I distribute my database program to another computer (OS will vary, win2k, winxp & win98 are the most).

As FYI, mostly I used datagrid & adodc almost in all forms, data connection is RDO (using DSN), connected to sql server/msde.

For several reason, I can't used the redistribution package tool from microsoft as it produce error when the last file is copied to the client pc. The error is something like this: "can't register ...".

I'm using all standard control, MDAC 2.7, and also VB SP5. Just give me reasonable & 'can-be-done' answer/suggestion & I simply add the point to you.
0
Comment
Question by:sillycorn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_online earned 900 total points
ID: 7988232
Try downloading the Microsoft Visual Installer from their web site.  It is free if you're a licensed user of VB or most of their other development products.  It does not produce the errors PDW does.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 7992146
sillycorn, you will have to follow some steps to ease yourself from these problem:

1. Use Package and deployment wizard but install Visual Studio Service Pack 5 on your machine before using PWD else you will get the error you mentioned. After you have installed SP5 the surprise errors would stop. If they dont they see the following:

2. In PWD refer all the DLL's that are being used in your application. Dont include msvcrt.dll in PWD becuase in some machine this may lead to error. The DLL is there in every windows machine.

3. Download MDAC version 2.7 refresh from the following link: http://www.microsoft.com/data/ and install the same on every client machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillycorn
ID: 7994262
bob_online, what is the URL if I may ask?

sethi, I dont think msvcrt.dll is belong to vb's dll, think it's VC++'s dll, and I didnt find it on the .cab files either.
install new MDAC also dont resolve my problem. :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillycorn
ID: 7994274
my appology to bob_online, I think I just found out the installer! Many thanks!
0