Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Modal JWindow without(!!!) further processing in the disabled JFrame?

Posted on 2003-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

Goal:
Modal Window without title and compatible to SDK 1.3. (so no setUndecorated(true)) ?

Part of the Solution:
Disable the orignial window (the window from which the modal window is opened) using setEnabled(false).
until then there is no problem.

But the orignal window doesn't stop processing as if you would actually use a modal JDialog!

So the question is:
How to stop further processing within the orignial window from within the opened modal window?

Best regards, Raffael Vogler
0
Comment
Question by:raffael
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:membersh
ID: 7991755
a bit confusing. The default behavior of modal dialog is that it stops calling window's processing. U want to stop processing or continue processing from Modal window ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffael
ID: 7994581
If I say modal window I mean a JWindow that effectively behaves like a modal JDialog.

I derive a class from JWindow and provide a public static method to open the modal (J)Window. But if I call this static method twice there are (of course) two modal (J)Windows at the same time. To prevent the second window from opening before the first has been closed I want to stop further processing in the original window, from which the two modal (J)Windows have been started.

Best regards, Raffael Vogler
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
membersh earned 200 total points
ID: 8005859
>I mean a JWindow that effectively behaves like a modal JDialog.

Can follow the same a bit further. 2 Options. 1. Disable all the UI elements in the first window. Suggested if it is an UI event which triggers opening the second window.

2. Have a boolean flag in 2nd window which holds the state of this window. ie., when window is open, it is true & it is made false in its windowClose(). Check for this flag b4 processing the events in the first window.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059203
raffael:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 9553749
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept membersh's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thomas Boshell
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0