?
Solved

IIS 5.0 and CGI scripts

Posted on 2003-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I just installed IIS 5.0  so I can use CGI scripts.
Will I be able to. and if so where do I put it. I got a book on ISS and they seem to stay away from CGI and use asp but I tried there sample asp and it didn't work. maybe im notputting the files in the right place.
where would I put CGI scripts?
0
Comment
Question by:mmbc_voltron
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:herrmann1001
ID: 7998920
This is the default location of the scripts library for IIS5.0

C:\inetpub\wwwroot\myserver\script

well, myserver, is ofcourse your server name...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmbc_voltron
ID: 8004826
What if I put the Intranet folder off the root of to C:\
Would it go in there.
Should I be using the wwwroot folder instead?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8016606
see www.aspfaqs.com > the nature of things
www.w3schools.com for a intro to asp
www.learnasp.com > classic asp

Try this:

<html>
<body>
<% response.write "hello world"
%>
</body>
</html>


save it to your wwwroot folder as hello.asp

open your web broswer. type in \\localhost

what do you see? an error page?- IIS not running (go to SERViCES and start WWW). See a list of files or a web page? IIS is running. now type (in the browswer) \\localhost\hello.asp

HTH
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:mmbc_voltron
ID: 8044483
My question was with cgi not asp
I installed activestate so I can use perl scripts and cgi scripts but How do activate them. I added the .pl file in IIS to perl.exe but I still don't know where to put the .pl files and the cgi scripts. there is no DIR of cgi_bin folder. Do I have to create a folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmbc_voltron
ID: 8044486
My question was with cgi not asp
I installed activestate so I can use perl scripts and cgi scripts but How do activate them. I added the .pl file in IIS to perl.exe but I still don't know where to put the .pl files and the cgi scripts. there is no DIR of cgi_bin folder. Do I have to create a folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
martianism earned 200 total points
ID: 8185827
I assume that your installation of IIS is already successfully serving HTML pages which you place into your wwwroot folder...... (if not check the www service is running and also check in Information Services Manager in admin tools that your site is running)

1 -You need to create a folder to put your cgi scripts into.  This is so that everything in your wwwroot is not automaticly exicutable...  The folder can be called anything you like, but for the sake of standards you should create something like  "c:\wwwroot\cgi-bin"   for your folder.  

2 - Once you have created the folder you need to go into ineternet services manager again and expand the listing for you site in the box on the left, within this you should see your new directoy.  Right click on it and choose properties.  

3 - Now Tick the box for script source access and choose "Scripts & Executables" from the execute permission drop down.  You may wish to change the application security settings.  

4 - Now click the configuration button to the right of the drop down boxes and insure that .pl is listed in the app mappings tab.  If not then add it together with the path to your perl directory.  (you may also want to add .cgi and the same path info).

Once all of that is done you can add you scripts to the cgi-bin directory as with any other program.  Your scripts will still need to start with the full path to perl line as normal.  You would call your scripts in the format "http://www.yourserver.com/cgi-bin/yourscript.pl".

All should be well.  If you still hgave problems then browse to the directory through explorer (My Computer) and right click on the cgi-bin and choose properties.  Insure that system and anon web users both have read & execute permission on the folder (3rd tab I think).

Hope that sorts it out for you....

--
Martianism
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martianism
ID: 8185830
One other point....

I would strongly advice that you download ans install the IIS lockdown tool / URL scanner from Microsoft and learn how to configure it (its not too hard) if you server is to be internet facing.  This will prevent numerous attack types and is probably the best thing MS has ever made...  >80)

--
Martianism
0