?
Solved

Finding a date range with a SQL statement.

Posted on 2003-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello everyone!!!

Im a VB newbie and need some help.  Im connecting to an Access DB using ADODC, I need to be able to show a date range defined by the user using two text boxes.  Maybe even better a way to show the current date and the previous seven days to that.  If any of this is at all possible any answer woud be greatly appreciated, thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:lopez22
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
jjardine earned 200 total points
ID: 7988303
You can use the Date Function to get todays date   and I believe if you wanted to get the date 7 days ago you could do something like

oldDate = DateAdd("d",-7,Date)    'this should return it.

You would then pass your two dates in your SQL Statement with   a where clause of WHERE 'Date field' Between '#oldDate#' AND '#Date#'

Hope that helps give some idea.  Good Luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 7989589
MyDateA = Date()      'This is Today
MydateB = Date() - 1  'This is yesterday
MydateC = Date() - 2  'This is the day befor yesterday
.
.
.
.

0