?
Solved

Edit Mode

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do I place a document straight into edit mode on the web?
0
Comment
Question by:fayeb
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 7988449
This is a Form property option. It works also for web.

If you have a stored document to be opened in edit mode, then append the ?EditDocument action to the URL.

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 7988925
Goto Form properties, Second tab (Defaults). In On Open section, Check.. Automatically enable edit mode. Save and open the document in web, it will be in edit mode.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 7989383
You could also use the "Mode" parameter in QueryOpen (Lotusscript). Where the form property ALWAYS opens EVERY document of that kind in edit-mode, using QueryOpen allows you to check conditions and determine wether to open in read-mode, in edit mode or not at all (continue=false).
0
 

Author Comment

by:fayeb
ID: 7993726
Thanks, exactly what I needed
0