?
Solved

Reading Multiple Partitions on Slaved Drive

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
An NT 4.0 Server machine crashed.  The hard drive was only 4GB, divided into a C and D drive.  Slaving the drive to a workstation running XP, I can only see the C: drive contents, not reassigned in the XP workstation as E.  The C partition was formated FAT; the D with NTFS.  How come I can see the C but not D?  Is this an indication that the D data is gone forever, or is there I way to look find and retrieve the contents of this now ghost partition?
0
Comment
Question by:traumfanger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 100 total points
ID: 7997059
Boot XP CD, say install and go to repair and install Recovery Console, get yourself multiboot. ReBoot and run the recovery console. There's a series of programs that can help define what is seen on other units, including a small measure of repair options.

Boot XP only. Use its DiskManager to view other HD. I assume your +/- on viewing is for Windows Explorer. Let Disk Manager remove partitions and add them and format and activate them for you.  Do read Event logs to ensure you are notified of any problems XP notices about that HD, maybe it is a lemon.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:msa2003
msa2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 8048007
First use Device manager to ensure that your HDD was properly installed. Then use DiskManager to assign letters to the partitions. Note that NTFS4 PARTITION WILL BE AUTOMATICALLY CONVERTED TO NTFS5 AND YOU COULD NOT ACCES IT VIA WINDOWS NT WITHOWT INSTALLED SP5 OR SP6. If your server's partitions does not appear in DiskManager the partition table of the disk is damaged due to the server fault. Use NTFS-recovering utilities. The PowerQuest EasyRecovery is a good one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10097063
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between SunBow and msa2003

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10156936
Thanks. It seems that the "NEW" TA has become a year old
0