Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to structure an overall security risk assessment?

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi,

I was just asked to conduct an overall, not a detailed, IS security risk assessment.  I'm looking for some references in risk asessment and reporting (not risk mitigation). This includes establishing risk and impact criteria / definitions (e.g., "High" means ...), a way to assess, prioritize and report risks, etc.  

I've done detailed risk assessments and security analysis, so I'm comfortable with the detailed aspect.  I'm more looking for advise on how to structure and frame the detailed results and high-level observations into a management framework  My audience is CIO level at 10,000 employee firm.

I plan to look at the CERT and CISSP sites.  Any other suggestions for places to pick up ideas?

Thank you!
Al
0
Comment
Question by:Al_S
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 152 total points
ID: 7988788
This is a very difficult question to answer, because the kinds of things you want to look at for a high-level assessment are very different than for a technical assessmt. In particular, you'll have to look at Legal issues and Systemic policy/procedure issues.

Indeed, you should not even have things like the definition of 'High' because you should never say 'High'. You should say 'Annualized Loss Expectancy' and 'Cost to remediate vs. cost to insure against'

I don't think the CERT site has much that's at this high a level.

And the ISC2 site (home of the CISSP certification) has very little for free (though a lot if you're willing to pay).

There's _some_ stuff about this on the SANS website (www.sans.org). Other sites to check out are http://www.itsec.gov.uk/ and http://www.cerias.purdue.edu/coast/coast.html.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:spreston
spreston earned 148 total points
ID: 7988928
Having done countless of them myself (although they're generally Security Reviews or Threat and Risk Assessments) most reports I've put together cater to rather broad audiences, simply because although your ultimate target may be the CIO, he'll likely pass the report around to others who may require a lot more meat.

Although I agree with Chris that illustrating risks based on loss expectancy can be effective, there are ways to use High, Med, Low in a report, and personally, I'd recommend it.  Upper management, in my experience, like things very cut and dry with the ability to contrast between two different options.  Properly defining L/M/H or using "accepted industry standards", especially where risk is concerned, is very valuable.  Ultimately, you know your audience, whether they will be more persuaded by dollar figures or defined risk categories.

You can probably find a lot of what you're looking for by doing Google searches for "Security Review" or "TRA" and combine useful parts of both.  If you're in dire need, I could also cleanse one of my reports for you, to get you started.

Shawn

Shawn Preston, CISSP
Founder, SecureThinking
www.securethinking.net

"Where Information Security Evolves"

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9816086
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

SPLIT: chris_calabrese{7988788} & spreston{7988928}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0